Past Updates

September 2020

Hydropolitics (Mattia Grandi)
Interface Urban Forest Management in an Urbanizing Landscape (Maria A. Cunha-e-Sá, Sofia F. Franco)

August 2020

Environmental Economics and Uncertainty: Review and a Machine Learning Outlook (Ruda Zhang, Patrick Wingo, Rodrigo Duran, Kelly Rose, Jennifer Bauer, Roger Ghanem)
Impacts of Megacities on Air Quality: Challenges and Opportunities (Luisa T. Molina, Tong Zhu, Wei Wan, Bhola R. Gurjar)
Sustainable Management of Groundwater (Stephen Foster, John Chilton)
Urban Development and Environmental Degradation (Wayne C. Zipperer, Robert Northrop, Michael Andreu)

July 2020

 

June 2020

Environmental Health Research: Identifying the Context and the Needs, and Choosing Priorities (George Morris, Marco Martuzzi, Lora Fleming, Francesca Racioppi, Srdan Matic)
Environmental Regulations in India (Rama Mohana R Turaga, Anish Sugathan)
 

May 2020

Water Security (Claudia Sadoff, David Grey, Edoardo Borgomeo)
 

April 2020

A Socio-Hydrological Perspective on the Economics of Water Resources Development and Management (Saket Pande, Mahendran Roobavannan, Jaya Kandasamy, Murugesu Sivapalan, Daniel Hombing, Haoyang Lyu, Luuk Rietveld)

March 2020

Accountability of Assessment Administration (Arsaythamby Veloo, Ruzlan Md-Ali, Rozalina Khalid)
Applied Linguistics and Education (Margaret Kettle, Susy Macqueen)
Classroom Discussions (P. Karen Murphy, Carla M. Firetto, Gwendolyn M. Lloyd, Liwei Wei, Sara E. Baszczewski)
Environmental Education Teacher Training (Miguel Ángel Arias Ortega)
Gender and Math Development (Julianne Herts, Susan C. Levine)
Leadership and Teacher Education in Oman (Sulaiman M. Al-Balushi, Mahmoud M. Emam, Khalaf M. Al'Abri)
School Leadership Preparation and Development in England (Philip A. Woods, Joy Jarvis, Amanda Roberts, Suzanne Culshaw)
 

February 2020

Cognitive Science and Educational Administration (Colin W. Evers, Gabriele Lakomski)
Educational Change (Yasar Kondakci)
Exceptional Learners (Daniel P. Hallahan, Paige C. Pullen, James M. Kauffman, Jeanmarie Badar)
Leading Through Conflict With Credibility (Thomas R. Hughes, Frank D. Davidson)
Learning Strategies That Help Students SOAR to Success (Kenneth A. Kiewra, Linlin Luo, Tiphaine Colliot, Junrong Lu)
Moral Dimensions of Leadership (Frank D. Davidson, Thomas R. Hughes)
Peer Effects in Education (Jonathan Pratschke, Giovanni Abbiati)
Preparation Programs for School Leaders (Bruce G. Barnett, Nathern S.A. Okilwa)
Questioning Nature and Environmental Ethics in Schools (Jorge Moreira, Fátima Alves, Ana Mendonça)
Social Justice Leadership, Equity, and the Digital Divide (Anthony H. Normore, Antonia Issa Lahera)
 

January 2020

Coaching Young Academics in Malaysia (Raja Maznah Raja Hussain)
Embodied Cognition (Sheila L. Macrine, Jennifer M.B. Fugate)
Key Mathematical Competencies from Arithmetic to Algebra (Kristie J. Newton, Christina A. Barbieri, Julie L. Booth)
Leadership and Supervision (Sally J. Zepeda, Ahmed M. Alkaabi, Mark D. Tavernier)
Politics, Power, and Social Hegemony (William Kyle Ingle, Lora Cohen-Vogel)
Reading Comprehension (Reese Butterfuss, Jasmine Kim, Panayiota Kendeou)
School Networks (Denise Mifsud)
 

December 2019

Adult Learners (Mark Tennant)
Conceptions of Giftedness and Gifted Students (Tracy L. Cross, Jennifer Riedl Cross)
Intelligence (Robert J. Sternberg)
Mental Toughness in Education (Helen St. Clair-Thompson, Sarah Mcgeown)
 

November 2019

At-Risk Students (Gary Natriello)
Emotions in Social-Historical Educational Contexts (Paul A. Schutz, Sharon L. Nichols, Sofia Bahena)
Motivation and Engagement in Learning (Rebecca J. Collie, Andrew J. Martin)
Writing (Danielle S. McNamara, Laura K. Allen)
 

October 2019

Problem Solving (Richard E. Mayer)
 

September 2019

A Critique of Neoliberalism in Higher Education (Gerardo del Cerro Santamaría)
Critical Media Literacy in Teacher Education, Theory, and Practice (Jeff Share, Tatevik Mamikonyan, Eduardo Lopez)
Interviewing Elites in the Educational Field (Maria Luísa Quaresma, Cristóbal Villalobos)
Listening to Students in Schools (Marilene Proença Rebello de Souza, Silvia Helena Vieira Cruz)
Metalinguistic Transfer (Guofang Li, Zhuo Sun, Haoyun Li)
Navigating Kaupapa Māori Fields of Knowledge (Angus Macfarlane, Sonja Macfarlane, Toby Curtis)
Performance-Based Ethnography (Durell M. Callier, Dominique C. Hill)
Postcritical Ethnography (Allison Daniel Anders)
Qualitative Research on Educational Technology in Latin America (Vani Moreira Kenski, Gilberto Lacerda Santos)
 

August 2019

Archives and Qualitative Research in Education (from Foucault and Bourdieu's approaches) (Dora Marín-Diaz, Flávia Schilling, Julio Groppa Aquino)
Biographical Approaches in Education in Germany (Bettina Dausien, Peter Alheit)
Drama and Learning (Anton Franks)
Participatory Action Research in Education (Anne Galletta, María Elena Torre)
Poetic Approaches to Qualitative Data Analysis (Qiana M. Cutts, M. Billye Sankofa Waters)
Teacher Education and Inclusivity (Sarah L. Alvarado, Sarah M. Salinas, Alfredo J. Artiles)
The Status of Teachers (Linda Hargreaves, Julia Flutter)
Vygotsky’s Theoretical and Conceptual Contributions to Qualitative Research in Education (Ana Luíza Smolka, Ana Lucia Horta Nogueira, Débora Dainez, Adriana Lia Friszman de Laplane)
Well-being and the Preparation of Teachers (Josep Gustems-Carnicer, Caterina Calderon)
 

July 2019

Actor-Network Theory (Annelies Kamp)
Agency in Teacher Education (Ryan Flessner, Brooke Kandel-Cisco)
Art-Informed Pedagogies in the Preparation of Teachers (Melisa Cahnmann-Taylor, Lynn Sanders-Bustle)
Blended Learning in Teacher Education (Harrison Hao Yang, Jason MacLeod)
Bourdieu and Education (Michael Grenfell)
Complexity Theory as a Guide to Qualitative Methodology in Teacher Education (Fiona Ell, Marilyn Cochran-Smith, Mary Hill, Mavis Haigh, Lexie Grudnoff, Larry Ludlow)
Education and Activism (Lorri Beckett, Amanda Nuttall)
Educational Qualitative Research in Colombia (Paula Andrea Echeverri-Sucerquia, Carlos Tobon)
Epistemology and Interviews (Kathryn Roulston)
Ethnographic Inquiry in Teacher Education (José Ignacio Rivas-Flores)
John Dewey and Teacher Education (Margaret Schmidt, Randall Everett Allsup)
Postcolonial Theory in Teacher Education (Radhika Viruru, Julia C. Persky)
Relational Materialism (Linnea Bodén, Hillevi Lenz Taguchi, Emilie Moberg, Carol A. Taylor)
Reviews of Teachers’ Beliefs (Helenrose Fives, Nicole Barnes, Candice Chiavola, Kit SaizdeLaMora, Erika Oliveros, Sirine Mabrouk-Hattab)
School Ethnography (Jennifer Bethune, Jen Gilbert)
Social Cartography in Educational Research (Rene Suša, Vanessa de Oliveira Andreotti)
Sociocultural Perspectives in Science Education (Sara Tolbert, Paulina Grino, Tenzin Sonam)
Systemic Functional Linguistics in Teacher Education (Luciana C. de Oliveira, Sharon L. Smith)
Teacher Education in Russia (Roza Valeeva, Aydar Kalimullin)
Teacher Quality in Singapore (Sylvia Chong, Saravanan Gopinathan)
Teacher Research in Teacher Education (Lisa Kervin, Barbara Comber)
The Role of Mentoring in Teacher Education (Nicole Hayes, Bruce Pridham)
The Status of Teachers (Linda Hargreaves, Julia Flutter)
Translanguaging in Educating Teachers of Language-Minoritized Students (Carla España, Luz Yadira Herrera, Ofelia García)
 

June 2019

A/r/tography (Natalie LeBlanc, Rita L. Irwin)
Collaboration in Educational Ethnography in Latin America (Diana Milstein, Angeles Clemente, Alba Lucy Guerrero)
Conceptions and Models of Teacher Education (Maureen Robinson, Rada Jancic Mogliacci)
Culturally Responsive Pedagogy in Teacher Education (Conra Gist, Iesha Jackson, Bianca Nightengale-Lee, Keisha Allen)
Intercultural Arts (Pamela Burnard)
Learner Engagement in Teacher Education (Kay K. Seo, Scott Gibbons)
Simulation as a Strategy in Teacher Education (David Kaufman, Alice Ireland)
Teacher Training for the Transformation of Schools and Communities (Etta Hollins, Jamine Pozú Franco, Liliana Muñoz Guevara)

May 2019

Academic Optimism (Martinette V. Horner, Derrick D. Jordan, Kathleen M. Brown)
Disruptive Classroom Technologies (Anthony J. "Sonny" Magana III)
Emotion and Teacher Education (Alberto Bellocchi)
Preparing Pre-service Teachers for Rural Schools (Amy Price Azano, Jayne Downey, Devon Brenner)
STEM Education (Stephen M. Ritchie)
Teacher Education and Refugee Students (Kevin Roxas, Ramona Fruja)
Teacher Education in Finland and Future Directions (Mirjamaija Mikkilä-Erdmann, Anu Warinowski, Tuike Iiskala)
Teacher Education in México (Edmund T. Hamann, Juan Sánchez García, Yara Amparo López López)
Teacher Identity Research and Development (Zoe Martínez-de-la-Hidalga, Lourdes Villardón-Gallego)
Trauma-Informed Practice for Pre-service Teachers (Carmel Hobbs, Dane Paulsen, Jeff Thomas)
 

April 2019

Classroom Ethics (Hugh Sockett)
Creativity and Dance Education Research (Kerry Chappell, Charlotte Hathaway)
Teacher Education for Bi/Multilingual Students (Maria Estela Brisk, Yalda M. Kaveh)
Use of Qualitative Methods in Evaluation Studies (Namita Ranganathan, Toolika Wadhwa)
 

March 2019

A Critical Review of STEAM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts, and Mathematics) (Laura Colucci-Gray, Pamela Burnard, Donald Gray, Carolyn Cooke)
Comparative Case Study Research (Lesley Bartlett, Frances Vavrus)
Complexity Theory and Teacher Education (Susan D. Martin, Vicki McQuitty, Denise N. Morgan)
Cosmopolitanism and Education (Amy Stornaiuolo, T. Philip Nichols)
Creative Writers as Arts Educators (Teresa Cremin, Debra Myhill)
Dialogic Education (Rupert Wegerif)
Ethnographies of development in SADC countries (Maropeng Modiba, Sandra Stewart)
Music Education Research (Koji Matsunobu, Liora Bresler)
Practice-Based Teacher Education (Mary Hauser, Sarah Schneider Kavanagh)
Real-Time Coaching for Pre-Service Teachers (Erica Sharplin, Garth Stahl, Ben Kehrwald)
The Artist-Teacher (Esther Sayers)
 

February 2019

Arts-Based Research (Janinka Greenwood)
History of the National Writing Project (Anne Elrod Whitney, Yamil Sarraga-Lopez)
Teacher Education in Singapore (Jason Loh, Guangwei Hu)
 

January 2019

Arts and Peacebuilding (Mary Ann Hunter, Cynthia E. Cohen)
 

November 2018

Multiliteracies in Malaysia (Fariza Puteh-Behak, Noor Saazai Mat Saad, Mohd Muzhafar Idrus)

October 2018

Educational Biopolitics (Gregory Bourassa)
Urban Charter Schools (Manya Whitaker)

September 2018

A Critical Review of STEAM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts, and Mathematics) (Laura Colucci-Gray, Pamela Burnard, Donald Gray, Carolyn Cooke), summary
Accountability (Esther Dominique Klein), summary
Accountability in Assessment Administration (Arsaythamby Veloo, Ruzlan Md-Ali), summary
Action Research as Continuous Professional Development in Southeast Asia (Sarimah binti Shaik-Abdullah, S. Kanageswari Suppiah Shanmugam, Mohan Chinappan), summary
Assessing Potential for Learning in School Children (Wilma C. M. Resing, Julian G. Elliott, Bart Vogelaar), summary
Cognitive Regulation (Dale H. Schunk), summary
Community-Engaged Teacher Preparation (Eva Zygmunt, Kristin Cipollone, Patricia Clark, Susan Tancock)
Developing and Supporting Educational Leaders for Successful Community Partnerships (Carlos Azcoitia, Karen Carlson, Ted Purinton), summary
Disruptive Classroom Technologies (Anthony J. "Sonny" Magana III), summary
Education and Media Discourses (Nicole Mockler), summary
Effective Practices for Teaching Content Area Reading (Elizabeth A. Stevens, Sharon Vaughn), summary
Epistemology and Teacher Education (Matthew Smith), summary
Ethnic Minority Education in China (Mei Wu, MaryJo Benton Lee, Forrest W. Parkay, Paul Pitre), summary
Ethnography Across Borders (Marta Sánchez), summary
Family Engagement and Educational Leadership (Serkan Koşar, Didem Koşar, Kadir Beycioglu), summary
Gender and the Superintendency (Susan Katz), summary
Hierarchical Organizational Structure and leadership (Anna Saiti, Theodoros Stefou), summary
Home Schooling and Home Education (Kalwant Bhopal, Martin Myers), summary
Inclusive and Special Education Services in Rural Settings (Jayanthi Narayan, Nibedita Patnaik), summary
Inclusive School Reform in Swaziland (Cebsile Nxumalo), summary
Indigenous Teacher Education in Canada and Aotearoa New Zealand (Celia Haig-Brown, Te Kawehau Hoskins), summary
Leadership Coaching (Donald Wise), summary
Learning Strategies Instruction (Mary Grosser), summary
Literacy and Identities (Christopher J. Wagner), summary
Mental Toughness (Helen St. Clair-Thompson, Sarah Mcgeown), summary
Mindfulness and ‘Educational New Ageism’ (Marina Schwimmer, Kevin McDonough)
Optimism, Pessimism, and Realism in Educational Leadership (Sefika Mertkan, Ciaran Sugrue), summary
Organizational Theory and Culture (Norazlinda Saad, Paramjit Kaur), summary
Practice-Focused Research in Initial Teacher Education (Jane Abbiss, Eline Vanassche), summary
Queer Pedagogy (Matthew Thomas-Reid)
Teacher-Principal Trust and their Relationships (Ismail Hussein Amzat), summary
Technology Proficiency in Teaching and Facilitating (Surendran Sankaran, Norazlinda Saad), summary
Transformational Leadership and Change in Education (David Litz, Rida Blaik-Hourani), summary
Transnationalism and Education (G. Sue Kasun, Patricia Sánchez), summary
Vygotskian Theory of Development (Yuriy Karpov), summary
Writing Educational Ethnography (Sara Delamont), summary

August 2018

Intuition and Education (Emily Sadowski)

July 2018

June 2018

Biographical Approaches in Education (Belmira Oliveira Bueno)
Teacher Education and the Global Impact of Teach For All (Katie Crawford-Garrett, Matthew Thomas)
Writing and Managing Multimodal Field Notes (Fernando Hernández-Hernández, Juana M. Sancho-Gil)

May 2018

Arts Education Research (Benjamin Jörissen, Leopold Klepacki, Ernst Wagner)
Autonomy and Education (Peter Nelson)
Queer Studies in Education (Jennifer C. Ingrey)

April 2018

Achievement Motivation in Education (Judith Meece, Charlotte Agger)
Creativity in Education (Anne Harris, Leon De Bruin)
Indigenous School Education in Brazil (Roseli R. Mello, Marcondy M. de Sousa, Thaís J. Palomino)

February 2018

Digital Literacies in Early Childhood (Fiona Scott, Jackie Marsh)
Garden-Based Education (Dilafruz Williams)
State Initiatives on Globalizing Higher Education in Japan (Satoshi P. Watanabe, Machi Sato, Masataka Murasawa)

January 2018

Ecofeminism and Education (Jennifer Hatten-Flisher, Rebecca A. Martusewicz)
Indigenous Education and Decolonization (Yvonne Poitras Pratt, Dustin W. Louie, Aubrey Jean Hanson, Jacqueline Ottmann)
School Culture (Diana Gonçalves Vidal, André Paulilo)
Youth and Media Culture (Stuart R. Poyntz, Jennesia Pedri)

December 2017

Adult Education, Community, and Learning for Democracy in Scotland (Jim Crowther, Aileen Ackland, Margaret Petrie, David Wallace)
Commercialization in Education (Anna Hogan, Greg Thompson)
Earth Ethics for Education (Clarence W. Joldersma)
Ethnography and Education (Alpesh Maisuria, Dennis Beach)
Moral and Character Education (David Ian Walker, Stephen J. Thoma)
Multimodal Literacy (Kathy A. Mills, Len Unsworth)
School Ethnography in Chile (Paulina Contreras, Eduardo Santa Cruz G., Jenny Assaél, Andrea Valdivia)
Teacher Education in Australia (Diane Mayer, Wayne Cotton, Alyson Simpson)
Traditions, Research, and Practice Supporting Academically Productive Classroom Discourse (Jie Park, Sarah Michaels, Renee Affolter, Catherine O'Connor)
Translanguaging (Sara Vogel, Ofelia Garcia)
Trust in Education (Megan Tschannen-Moran)

November 2017

October 2017

Curriculum and Place (William M. Reynolds)
Family and Home Literacy Across Time (Catherine Compton-Lilly)
Spirituality and Education in the United States (Roland W. Mitchell, Nicholas E. Mitchell, Chaunda A. Mitchell)

September 2017

Authenticity in Education (Lauren Bialystok)
Core Reflection Approach in Teacher Education (Fred A.J. Korthagen, Ellen E. Nuijten)
Jan Amos Comenius (Stephen Tomlinson)
Social Geography, Space, and Place in Education (Aspa Baroutsis, Barbara Comber, Annette Woods)
Teacher Unions (John McCollow)

August 2017

July 2017

Accountabilities in Schools and School Systems (Bob Lingard, Sam Sellar, Steven Lewis)
Alternative Education (Martin Mills, Glenda McGregor)
Creativity in Education (Anne Harris, Leon De Bruin), summary
Gender, Justice, and Equity in Education (Elisabet Öhrn, Gaby Weiner)
Intuition and Education (Emily Sadowski), summary
Liberalism in Education (Winston C. Thompson)
Place-Based Education (Gregory A. Smith)
Research on Racism in Teacher Education in the United States (Vanessa Dodo Seriki, Cory T. Brown), summary
Social Inclusion (John Smyth)
Structural Reforms and Equity in Chilean Schools (Juan Pablo Valenzuela, Carmen Montecinos)
Teacher Education for Bi/Multilingual Students (Maria Estela Brisk, Yalda M. Kaveh), summary

June 2017

The World Bank and Educational Assistance (D. Brent Edwards Jr., Inga Storen)

May 2017

Common Core Standards (U.S.) (Patrick Shannon), summary
Dynamics in Education Politics and the Finnish PISA Miracle (Hannu Simola, Jaakko Kauko, Janne Varjo, Mira Kalalahti, Fritjof Sahlström)
Indigenous Education and Decolonization (Yvonne Poitras Pratt, Dustin W. Louie, Aubrey Jean Hanson, Jacqueline Ottmann), summary
Teacher Education Research (Ian Menter), summary
Translanguaging (Sara Vogel, Ofelia Garcia), summary

April 2017

Citizenship and Ethics (Dianne Gereluk)
Longitudinal Study of Teachers (Clive Beck, Clare Kosnik, Elizabeth Rosales)
Progressivism (Daniel Tröhler)

March 2017

Autoethnography (Susanne Gannon)
Critical Literacy (Vivian Maria Vasquez)
Education and Peace (Taro Komatsu)
Education for Global Citizenship (Carlos Alberto Torres)
Elite and Private Education (Catherine Doherty, Megan Pozzi)
Elite Schools and 21st-Century Class Making (Jane Kenway, Diana Langmead)
In-Service Teacher Training for Inclusion (Chris Forlin, Kuen-Fung Sin)
Paulo Freire (Peter Roberts)
Teaching Self-Efficacy (David Morris)
Transitions, Justice, and Equity in Education in Finland (Kristiina Brunila, Elina Ikävalko, Tuuli Kurki, Ameera Masoud, Katariina Mertanen, Anna Mikkola, Kalle Mäkelä)

February 2017

School Climate (Ruth Berkowitz, Aidyn Iachini, Hadass Moore, Gordon Capp, Ronald Pitner, Ron Avi Astor, Rami Benbenishty)
School Violence (Gordon Capp, Hadass Moore, Ronald Pitner, Aidyn Iachini, Ruth Berkowitz, Ron Avi Astor, Rami Benbenishty)
Visual Literacy (Frank Serafini)

December 2016

Relational Pedagogy (Mary Jo Hinsdale)

November 2016

Alternative Education (Martin Mills, Glenda McGregor), summary
Confucianism and Education (Charlene Tan), summary
Deleuze Studies in Education (David R. Cole), summary
Development Assistance Projects for Developing Human Capital (I-Hsuan Cheng, Sheng-Ju Chan), summary
Moral and Character Education (Stephen Thoma, David Ian Walker), summary
Place-Based Education (Gregory A. Smith), summary
Postcolonialism and Education (Penny Enslin), summary
School Ethnography in Chile (Paulina Contreras), summary
Trust in Education (Megan Tschannen-Moran), summary

October 2016

 

August 2016

Area-based Responses to Educational Disadvantage (Kirstin Kerr, Alan Dyson), summary
Gender, Justice, and Equity in Education (Elisabet Ohrn, Gaby Weiner), summary
Music Education Research (Koji Matsunobu, Liora Bresler), summary
Non-Standardized Englishes (Patriann Smith), summary
Pedagogy for Inclusive Education (Tim Loreman), summary
 

July 2016

Longitudinal Studies of Teachers (Clive Beck, Clare Kosnik, Elizabeth Rosales), summary

June 2016

Critical Whiteness Studies (Barbara Applebaum)
Decolonial Philosophies of Education (Nassim Noroozi), summary
World-Systems Theorizing (Thomas Griffiths), summary

May 2016

Education and Peace (Taro Komatsu), summary
Education and the Essence of Technology (Glenn M. Hudak), summary

April 2016

Liberalism in Education (Winston C. Thompson) (summary)
School Culture (Diana Vidal) (summary)
Teachers as Conscientious Objectors (Doris Santoro) (summary)

March 2016

Elite and Private Education (Catherine Doherty) (summary)
Visual Literacy (Frank Serafini) (summary)
 

February 2016

Citizenship and Ethics (Dianne Gereluk) (summary)
Paulo Freire (Peter Roberts) (summary)
 

January 2016

Critical Race Theory (Paula Groves Price) (summary)
Discourses of Adolescence and Gender (Pamela J. Bettis, Nicole Ferry) (summary)
Schools as Reform Incubators (William T. Pink) (summary)
 

October 2015