Recently Published

Browse recently published articles by month, including summaries (previews of forthcoming full-text articles).

 

Recently Published

Browse recently published articles by month, including summaries (previews of forthcoming full-text articles).

 

November 2021

African History

Ahmed Bâba at-Timbuktî (Hamadou Adama)
May 1968 in Africa: Revolt in Dakar (Omar Gueye, Fallou Ngom, Vincent Hiribarren, Jelmer Vos, Fabrice Jaumont, Susann Baller)
Medieval/Christian Nubia (Alexandros Tsakos)
Women in Mozambique (Liazzat J. K. Bonate, Jonna Katto)

American History

Anthropology

Aterian (Elena A.A. Garcea)
Indigenous Anthropology (Bernard Perley)

Asian History

Business and Management

Mediation: Causal Mechanisms in Business and Management (Patrick J. Rosopa, Phoebe Xoxakos, Coleton King)
Moral Emotion and Intuition in Organizations (Armin Pircher Verdorfer, Martin Fladerer, Clarissa Zwarg)
Strategic Empowerment in Human Resource Management (M. Taner Albayrak, Alper Ertürk)
The Impact of Reinsurance (Niels Viggo Haueter)

Classical Studies

Ara Pacis (Diane Atnally Conlin), revised
Aristeas, Letter of (Sylvie Honigman), revised
consul (Francisco Pina Polo), revised
Gla (Michael F. Lane), revised
Lucillius (Lucia Floridi), revised
neoanalysis (Christos Tsagalis)
Paulus Silentiarius (Steven D. Smith), revised
Philon (4), 'Philo' (Maren Niehoff), revised
pyramids (Corinna Rossi)
sea power, Roman (Carsten Hjort Lange)
triumphal arch (Diane Favro), revised

Climate Science

Communication

Gender in Rhetorical Theory (Joan Faber McAlister)
Queer(ing) Reproductive Justice (Natalie Fixmer-Oraiz, Shui-yin Sharon Yam)

Economics and Finance

Business Cycles and Apprenticeships (Samuel Muehlemann, Stefan Wolter)

Education

Ecologically Sustaining Research Partnerships (Melissa M. Jozwiak, Karen L. B. Burgard)
Gender and School Reform in India (Nandini Manjrekar, Indumathi Sundararaman)
Inclusive Intercultural Education in Multicultural Societies (Rocío Cárdenas-Rodríguez, Teresa Terrón-Caro)
Positive School Leadership Behaviors (Joseph Murphy, Karen Seashore Louis, Mark Smylie)
Special Education and Gender in the United States (Nickie Coomer, Chelsea Stinson)

Environmental Science

Environmental Degradation: Estimating the Health Effects of Ambient PM2.5 Air Pollution in Developing Countries (Ernesto Sánchez-Triana, Bjorn Larsen, Santiago Enriquez, Andreia Costa Santos)

Global Public Health

Global Epidemiology of Induced Abortion (Suzanne O. Bell, Mridula Shankar, Caroline Moreau)

International Studies

Debt and International Organizations (Pablo Nemiña, María Emilia Val)
Development Theory and the Global Aid Regime (Franklin Barr Lebo), revised
Global Indigenous Rights and Resistance (Nicholas D. Natividad, Pat Lauderdale), revised
Post-Hegemonic Regionalism (Pía Riggirozzi, Diana Tussie)

Latin American History

Linguistics

Literature

Deixis (Mary Galbraith)
Ethology: The Narrative Turn (Dominique Lestel)
Wilson, Edmund (Melissa Knox), revised

Natural Hazard Science

Flood Risk Management: Analysis of Evacuation Process (Marta Borowska-Stefańska, Szymon Wiśniewski), summary

Neuroscience

Autonomic Regulation of Kidney Function (Mohammed H. Abdulla, Edward J. Johns)
Neuroendocrinology of Stress and Addiction (Steven Kinsey, Olivia Vanegas, Kristen Trexler, Floyd Steele, Matthew Eckard)
Stress-Modulated Pathways (Nicolas Rohleder)

Politics

Collaboration Constructs and Institutions (Elise Boruvka, Lisa Blomgren Amsler)
Crisis Governance, Emergency Management, and the Digital Revolution (Patrick S. Roberts, Shalini Misra, Joanne Tang)
Democracy (Ludvig Beckman)
The Meta-Leadership Model for Crisis Leadership (Eric J. McNulty, Leonard Marcus, Jennifer O. Grimes, Joseph Henderson, Richard Serino)
Typology of Media Systems (Daniel C. Hallin), revised

Psychology

Inference in Social Cognition (D. Vaughn Becker, Christian Unkelbach, Klaus Fiedler)
Multistable Perception (Alexander Pastukhov)
Synesthesia (Jamie Ward)

Religion

Buddhist Missionaries (Brooke Schedneck)

Social Work

Capacity Development and Building (Karen A. Johnson, Sherron Wilkes, Tania Alameda-Lawson), revised
Complex Systems Science and Social Work (John Halloran, Fred Wulczyn), revised
Conflict Theory for Macro Practice (Susan P. Robbins, George S. Leibowitz)
Economics and Social Welfare (Michael Anthony Lewis), revised
Embedded Philanthropic Foundations (Paula Allen-Meares), revised
Empowerment Practices (Debora Ortega, Jessica Rodriguez-JenKins), revised
Family Services (Katharine Briar-Lawson, Toni Naccarato), revised
Gentrification (Amie Thurber, Amy Krings)
Organizational Learning (Yekutiel Sabah, Patricia Cook-Craig), revised
Organizational Wellness and Macro Social Work Practice (Erlene Grise-Owens, J. Jay Miller, Larry W. Owens)
Police Social Work (Rosemary Alamo, Rick Ornelas), revised
Privilege (Ovita F. Williams, Cheryl L. Franks), revised
Rahman, Mohammad Habibur (Tulshi Kumar Das)
State Fiscal Policy Practice (Alexis P. Tsoukalas)
Treger, Harvey (George T. Patterson)
Voter Participation (Lorraine C. Minnite, Frances Fox Piven), revised
White Supremacy (Tracy Whitaker, Lauren Alfrey, Alice B. Gates, Anita R. Gooding)
 
 
 

October 2021

African History

Miriam Makeba (Omotayo Jolaosho)

American History

Elizabeth Seton, American Saint (Catherine O'Donnell)

Anthropology

Disaster Anthropology (Adam Koons, Jennifer Trivedi)
Framing Migration (Judith Freidenberg)
The West African Stone Age (Philip Allsworth-Jones)

Asian History

Uyghur Historiography (Ablet Kamalov)

Business and Management

Climate Science

Criminology and Criminal Justice

Gangs, Crime, and Race (Roberto R. Aspholm)
Probation Officers, Discretion, and Participatory Management (Lynnea Davis, P. J. Houston, Danielle S. Rudes)
Race, Ethnicity, and Police-Community Relations (Jennifer H. Peck, Richard L. Elligson)

Economics and Finance

Education

Cultural and Linguistic Diversity in School Reform (Martin Scanlan, Francesca López, Maria Baez-Cruz, Tsuru Bailey-Jones)
Private Initiatives in School Reform in India (Disha Nawani, Shinjini Sanyal)
Success for All (Robert E. Slavin, Nancy A. Madden)

International Studies

The Irish Border (Milena Komarova, Katy Hayward)

Latin American History

Linguistics

Literature

Publishing in Colombia (Diana Paola Guzman, Paula Andrea Marín Colorado)
Sympathy and Empathy (Rae Greiner)

Neuroscience

Development of Lung Innervation (Talita de Melo e Silva, Catherine Miriam Czeisler, José Javier Otero)

Planetary Science

Politics

Civilian Coup Advocacy (Drew Holland Kinney)
Financial Turbulence and Crisis (Caner Bakir, Sinan Akgunay, Mehmet Kerem Coban)
Ghana: The Military in Transition From Praetorianism to Democratic Control (Eboe Hutchful, Humphrey Asamoah Agyekum, Ben Kunbour)
Policy Advice From Bureaucracy (Marleen Brans, Ellen Fobé)
Political Culture in Africa (Robert Nyenhuis, Robert Mattes)
The Realignment of Class Politics and Class Voting (Geoffrey Evans, Peter Egge Langsæther)
Waves of Political Terrorism (Jeffrey Kaplan), revised

Psychology

Attention in Early Development (Stefania Conte, John Richards)
Telework and Remote Work (Matti Vartiainen)

Religion

Spirituality (Louise Nelstrop)

Social Work

Apt, Nana (Cynthia Akorfa Sottie)
Black Americans: Practice Interventions (Sharon E. Moore), revised
Community: Practice Interventions (Anne Williford, Marie Villescas-Zamzow), revised
Criminal Justice: Overview (Michael C. Gearhart), revised
Freed, Anne O. (Vesela Ivanova, Vaska Stancheva-Popkostadinova)
Human Resource Management (Michàlle E. Mor Barak, Dnika J. Travis), revised
Logic Models for Program Design and Evaluation (Craig Winston LeCroy), revised
Management: Overview (Bruce Friedman), revised
Neoliberalism (Jessica Toft)
Patterson, Sybil Agatha (Dionne V. Frank)
Policy Practice (Angela S. Henderson, Angela Bullock), revised
Political Ideologies and Social Welfare (Mimi Abramovitz), revised
Predictive Analytics and Big Data (Oscar E. Cariceo, Murali Nair, Wahaj Bokhari)
Restorative Justice (Katherine van Wormer), revised
Social Development (Benjamin J. Lough), revised
Social Welfare Policy: Overview (Diana M. DiNitto, David H. Johnson), revised
Stevenson, Olive (Hilary Tompsett)
Teams (Laura R. Bronstein), revised
Veteran Services in Macro Social Work Practice (Leora Shudofsky, Amanda Matteson), revised
 
 
 

September 2021

African History

Agostinho Neto (David Birmingham)
Women in Gabon (Claire H. Griffiths)

American History

The Black Press (Kim Gallon)

Anthropology

Adaptations to High-Altitude Hypoxia (Cynthia M. Beall, Kingman P. Strohl)
Inequality (Michael Blim)
Social Media Relationships (Umoloyouvwe Ejiro Onomake)
The Shell Midden Sites of Senegambia (Alioune Dème, Moustapha Sall)
Water and Materiality (Franz Krause)

Asian History

The Opium Trade (Amar Farooqui)

Business and Management

Crowdsourcing Innovation (Linus Dahlander, Henning Piezunka)
Hubris in Management (Eugene Sadler-Smith, Dennis Tourish)

Classical Studies

Communication

Criminology and Criminal Justice

Discretion in the U.S. Parole System (Benjamin J. Mackey, Danielle S. Rudes)

Economics and Finance

School Choice and Accountability (Simon Burgess, Ellen Greaves)

Education

Gender Equitable Schooling in Brazil (Ellen Belchior Rodrigues)
Taking a Wellbeing-Centric Approach to School Reform (Helen Cahill, Babak Dadvand, Annie Gowing)

Global Public Health

International Studies

Comparative Regionalism (Emmanuel Balogun)

Latin American History

History of the Samba Schools (Carlos Sandroni, Felipe Barros)
The Lienzo de Tlaxcala and the Indian Conquistadors (Federico Navarrete Linares, Margarita Cossich Vielman, Antonio Jaramillo Arango)
Women, Drugs, and Violence in Sinaloa (Elaine Carey, Patricia Figueroa)

Linguistics

Portuguese-Lexified Creoles (J. Clancy Clements)
Rhythm in the Romance Languages (Pier Marco Bertinetto)

Literature

Faulkner, William (Charles Hannon, Ethan King), revised
London, Jack (Robert Niemi), revised
Shakespeare and Music (Joseph M. Ortiz)

Natural Hazard Science

Planetary Science

Cosmogenic Nuclides (Rainer Wieler)
Migration of Low-Mass Planets (Frédéric S. Masset)

Politics

Autocracy (Erica Frantz), revised
Courts and Social Policy (Jeb Barnes), revised
Manipulation in Politics (Robert Noggle)
Paternalism (Søren Flinch Midtgaard), revised
The Anthropology of Bureaucracy and Public Administration (Thomas Bierschenk, Jean-Pierre Olivier de Sardan)
Weberian Bureaucracy (Fritz Sager, Christian Rosser)
What Is Political Participation? (Jan W. van Deth), revised

Psychology

Attributing Inferred Causes and Explanations to Behavior (Gordon B. Moskowitz, Irmak Olcaysoy Okten, Alexandra Sackett)
Cognitive Dissonance and Attitude Change (Jeff Stone, John J. Taylor)
Gender, Race, and Leadership (Christopher T. Begeny, C.Y. Edwina Wong, Teri A. Kirby, Floor Rink)
Motor Development in Context (Sarah Berger, Melissa Horger, Aaron DeMasi, Lana Karasik)
Multiculturalism and Cultural Assimilation (Ying-yi Hong, Christa Schmidt)
Voice Production and Perception (Roza G. Kamiloğlu, Disa A. Sauter)

Religion

Secular Buddhism (Richard K. Payne, Casey Alexandra Kemp)
Visual Arts: Abstraction (Paula Wisotzki)
Visual Arts: Postmodernism (Meredith Munson)

Social Work

Asset Building: Toward Inclusive Policy (Michael Sherraden, Lissa Johnson, Margaret M. Clancy, Sondra G. Beverly, Margaret Sherrard Sherraden, Mark Schreiner, William Elliott, Trina R. Williams Shanks, Deborah Adams, Jami Curley, Jin Huang, Michal Grinstein-Weiss, Yunju Nam, Min Zhan, Chang-Keun), revised
Attlee, Clement (Jonathan Dickens)
Environmental Justice (Christina L. Erickson), revised
Licensing (Mary C. Nienow, Emi Sogabe, Amanda Duffy Randall), revised
Sex Trafficking Policy (Kathleen Bergquist), revised
Social Movements (Michael Reisch), revised
The Philosophy of Ethics for Macro Social Work (Cecilia Aguayo, Magdalena Calderón-Orellana)
 
 
 

August 2021

African History

Aidoo, Ama Ata (Anne Hugon)
Archaeology of the Kerma Culture (Sarah Schrader, Stuart Tyson Smith)
Christianity in Kongo (Carlos Almeida)
Cinema in Tanzania (James Burns)
HIV and AIDS in Africa (Krista Johnson)
RENAMO and Mozambique (Corinna Jentzsch)

American History

Japanese American Buddhism (Michihiro Ama, Michael Masatsugu)
Latino Workers (Emiliano Aguilar)
The History of Route 66 (Stephen Mandrgoc, David Dunaway)

Anthropology

Agroecology (M.P. Pimbert, N.I. Moeller, J. Singh, C.R. Anderson)
Musical Bows in the Rock Art of Southern Africa (Joshua Kumbani, Oliver Vogels), summary
North-Eastern African Stone Age (Alice Leplongeon), summary
Taxation (Lotta Björklund Larsen, Karen Boll)
The Archaeology of Gandhara (Luca Maria Olivieri), summary

Asian History

Business and Management

Competitive Dynamics in Strategic Management (Claudio Giachetti, Giovanni Battista Dagnino)
Control Variables in Management Research (Guclu Atinc, Marcia J. Simmering)
Pathways in Stakeholder Research (Ronald K. Mitchell, Bradley R. Agle, J. Robert Mitchell)
Technology Standardization in Innovation Management (Vadake Narayanan, Yamuna Baburaj)

Classical Studies

lex Canuleia (Lewis Webb)
amphitheatres (D. L. Bomgardner), revised
Areopagus (Edward Harris), revised
Herod (2) Antipas (Jan W. van Henten), revised
Isocrates (J. D. Mikalson), revised
legal procedure, Athens (Edward Harris)
lex (1), categories of Roman law (Sven Günther), revised
medicine, Egyptian (Hans-W. Fischer-Elfer)
metrology, Roman (Andrew M. Riggsby)
seals, sealstones, and signet rings (Judith Weingarten), revised
technopaignia (Jan Kwapisz), revised

Climate Science

Climate and Coast: Overview and Introduction (Hans von Storch, Katja Fennel, Jürgen Jensen, Kristy A. Lewis, Beate Ratter, Torsten Schlurmann, Thomas Wahl, Wenyan Zhang)
History of the Hydrometeorological Service of Belarus (Irina Danilovich, Raisa Auchynikava, Victoria Slonosky)

Communication

Conflict in Organizations and Organizing (Anne M. Nicotera, Jessica Katz Jameson)
Games Addiction: A Comprehensive Overview (Felix Reer, Thorsten Quandt)
LGBTQ+ Marriage: Relational Communication Perspectives (Pamela J. Lannutti, Hilary Wermers)
Political Agenda Setting (Marcus Maurer)
Postcolonial Media Theory (Juan Llamas-Rodriguez, Viviane Saglier)
Queer Memory (Thomas R. Dunn)
Queer Memory and Film (Anamarija Horvat)
Queer Studies and Organizational Communication (Jamie McDonald, Sean C. Kenney)
Queer Worldmaking (Hailey N. Otis, Thomas R. Dunn)
Sexual Communication Between Queer Partners (Brandon T. Parrillo, Randal D. Brown)
Transparency in Journalism (Michael Koliska)

Criminology and Criminal Justice

War, Police, and the Production of Global Social Order (Nicholas Walrath, Travis Linnemann)

Economics and Finance

Climate Change and Coastal Vulnerability (Xiaoyu Li, Sathya Gopalakrishnan)
Cliometrics: Past, Present, and Future (Claude Diebolt, Michael Haupert)
Education and Economic Growth (Eric A. Hanushek, Ludger Woessmann)
Financial Economics of United States Slavery (Rajesh P. Narayanan, Jonathan Pritchett)
Financing Higher Education (Bruce Chapman, Lorraine Dearden)
The Behavioral Consequences of Conflict Exposure on Risk Preferences (Enrique Fatas, Nathaly Jiménez, Lina Restrepo-Plaza, Gustavo Rincón)
The Economics of Health and Migration (Osea Giuntella, Timothy J. Halliday)
Willingness to Pay in Hedonic Pricing Models (David Wolf, H. Allen Klaiber)

Education

21st-Century Skills and Nordic Educational Reforms (Gunn Elisabeth Søreide, Hanne Riese, Line Torbjørnsen Hilt)
Adult Education for African Victims of Human Trafficking in Spain (Antonio Alfaro Fernández, Beatriz Villora Galindo)
Critical Race Parenting in Education (Cheryl E. Matias, Shoshanna Bitz)
Imaginaries of Inclusion in Swedish Education (Gunnlaugur Magnússon, Daniel Pettersson)
Masculinities and Teacher Education (Darrell Cleveland Hucks)
Physical Education, Sports, and Gender (Beccy Watson, Jayne Caudwell, Belinda Wheaton, Louise Mansfield)
Water and Gender (Martina Angela Caretta, Brandon Anthony Rothrock)

Environmental Science

Carbon Taxes (Jorge H. García, Thomas Sterner)
Risk Perception and Its Impacts on Risk Governance (Ortwin Renn, Andreas Klinke, Pia-Johanna Schweizer, Ferdiana Hoti), revised
The Economic and Health Impacts of Inadequate Sanitation (Luis Andrés, George Joseph, Suneira Rana)
The Emerging Environmental Economic Implications of the Urban Water-Energy-Food (WEF) Nexus: Water Reclamation with Resource Recovery in China, India, and Europe (Daphne Gondhalekar, Hong-Ying Hu, Zhuo Chen, Shresth Tayal, Maksud Bekchanov, Johannes Sauer, Maria Vrachioli, Mohammed Al-Azzawi, Hannah Patalong, Hans-Dietrich Uhl, Martin Grambow, Jörg E. Drewes)

Global Public Health

Sex and Conception Probability (Justin C. Konje, Oladipo A. Ladipo)
Sexual and Reproductive Health in China (Qianling Zhou, Chu-Yao Jin, Hai-Jun Wang)
Urban Homelessness Policy in OECD Nations (Charley E. Willison, Amanda I. Mauri)

International Studies

Civil Wars and Displacement (Ayşe Betül Çelik)
International Order in Theory and Practice (Kyle M. Lascurettes, Michael Poznansky)

Latin American History

Digital Resources: Brazilian Legal History (Emilio Peluso Neder Meyer, Maria Guiomar Frota)
Galápagos Islands (Peter V. N. Henderson)
The Coca Leaf in Bolivian History (Susan Brewer-Osorio)
Violence in Post-Revolutionary Mexico (Gema Kloppe-Santamaría)

Linguistics

Chinese Reflexives (Yingying Wang, Haihua Pan)
Cochlear Implants (Matthew B. Winn, Peggy B. Nelson)
Ergativity in Indo-Aryan (Pritty Patel-Grosz)
History of the Spanish Lexicon (Steven N. Dworkin)
Italo-Romance: Venetan (Patrizia Cordin)
Structural Semantics in the Romance Languages (Miguel Casas Gómez, Martin Hummel)
The Passive Construction in Chinese (Haihua Pan, Xiaoshi Hu)

Literature

Geographic Information Systems and Book History (Fiona A. Black, Jennifer M. Grek Martin, Bertrum H. MacDonald)
Jong, Erica (Ellen McGrath Smith), revised
Plants and Literature (Susan McHugh)

Natural Hazard Science

Comparative Public Finance Approaches to Natural Hazards Management (Mohammed Alkhurayyif, Julie Winkler, Simon Andrew, Skip Krueger)
Natural Hazards Governance in Chile (Vicente Sandoval, Benjamin Wisner, Martin Voss)
Safe Water Adaptability: An Approach to Combat Water Scarcity (Mohammad Golam Kibria, Md. Anwarul Abedin), summary

Neuroscience

Insect Color Vision (Natalie Hempel de Ibarra, Misha Vorobyev)
Neurobiology of Obstructive Sleep Apnea (Steven Holfinger, M. Melanie Lyons, Nitin Bhatt, Ulysses Magalang)
Nociceptors and Chronic Pain (Edgar T. Walters)
Regulating Systems in Neuroimmunology (William H. Walker II, A. Courtney DeVries)
The Role of Neuroinflammation in the Response to Spinal Cord Injury (Olivia H. Bodart, Ethan P. Glaser, Steven M. MacLean, Meifan A. Chen, John C. Gensel)

Physics

Planetary Science

Archaeoastronomy/Cultural Astronomy (Juan Antonio Belmonte)
Landslides in the Solar System (Maria Teresa Brunetti, Silvia Peruccacci), summary
Magnetosphere-Ionosphere Coupling (N. Achilleos, L. C. Ray, J. N. Yates)
Saturn's Rings (Larry W. Esposito)
Terrestrial Analogs to Planetary Volcanic Processes (Peter J. Mouginis-Mark, Lionel Wilson), summary
The Atmosphere of Titan (Athena Coustenis)
The Lunar Dust Puzzle (Alexander V. Zakharov)

Politics

Crisis Memorials: Balancing Renewal and Resilience (Shari R. Veil, Chelsea L. Woods, Ryan Crace)
Red Teaming and Crisis Preparedness (Gary Ackerman, Douglas Clifford)
Survey Methods in Crisis Management (Scott E. Robinson, Junghwa Choi)
The European Union Financial Crisis: A Critical Analysis (Caner Bakir, Mehmet Kerem Coban, Sinan Akgunay)
The Policy Capacity of Bureaucracy (Sharma Shubham, Lei Shi, Xun Wu)

Psychology

Attachment Theory and Research (Pehr Granqvist, Robbie Duschinsky)
Attitudes and Values (Paul H. P. Hanel, Colin Foad, Gregory R. Maio)
Deep Learning Networks and Visual Perception (Grace W. Lindsay, Thomas Serre)
Impression Management (David M. Long)
Judgment and Decision-Making Processes (Richard P. Larrick, M. Asher Lawson)
Reasoning and Argumentation (Nick Chater, Mike Oaksford)
Texture Perception (Benjamin Balas)
Theories of Prejudice (Thomas F. Pettigrew)

Religion

Globalizing Tantric Buddhism (Richard K. Payne)
The Economics of Buddhism (Elizabeth Williams-Oerberg)

Social Work

Advocacy (Diane R. Bessel, Erin Carman), revised
Charitable Foundations (Marcus Lam, Helmut K. Anheier), revised
Coalitions and Coalition Building (Jessica Greenawalt, Jan Ivery, Terry Mizrahi, Beth B. Rosenthal)
Community Building (Umeka E’Lan Franklin), revised
Community-Based Participatory Research (Alma M. Ouanesisouk Trinidad), revised
Contexts/Settings: Faith-Based Settings (Stephanie Clintonia Boddie), revised
Deinstitutionalization (Steven P. Segal), revised
Disparities and Inequalities: Overview (Hyejin Jung, King Davis), revised
Economic Justice (Louise Simmons), revised
Education Policy (Melissa Jonson-Reid, Sheretta Butler-Barnes), revised
Foundations in Future Directions for Social Work Leadership (Darlyne Bailey, Kimberly B. Bonner, Katrina M. Uhly, Jessica S. Wilen), revised
Global Community Practice for the Global Agenda (Manohar Pawar, Marie Weil), revised
Globalization (Elise Verdooner), revised
Health Disparities and Inequities (Sandra Wexler, Valire Carr Copeland), revised
Human Trafficking: Overview (Fariyal Ross-Sheriff, Julie Orme), revised
Income and Wealth Inequality (Laurel Sariscsany)
Income Distribution (Joel Blau), revised
Llanes Escoda, Josefa (Yolanda Ealdama)
Lobbying (Sunny Harris Rome, Sabrina Gillan Kiser), revised
Macro Social Work Practice (F. Ellen Netting, M. Lori Thomas, Jan Ivery), revised
Management: Practice Interventions (Kristina Jaskyte), revised
Native Americans Overview (Hilary N. Weaver), revised
Neoliberal Managerialism and the Human Services (Mimi Abramovitz, Jennifer Zelnick)
Organizational Governance (Mindy R. Wertheimer), revised
Political Social Work (Suzanne Pritzker, Shannon R. Lane), revised
Settlements and Neighborhood Centers (Robert Fisher, Michael Fabricant, Lukas Champagne), revised
Social Capital (Katrina Balovlenkov), revised
Social Innovation (Stephen Edward McMillin)
Social Networks (Kirk A. Foster, Victoria Charles), revised
Suicide and Public Policy (Janelle Stanley, Sarah Strole)
Urban Practice (Wendy Cholico), revised
Worker Centers (Alice B. Gates), revised
Zvereva, Iryna (Tetyana Semigina, Tetiana Basiuk)
 
 
 

June 2021

African History

The East African Revival (Emma Wild-Wood)

American History

Anne Hutchinson (Lynn Westerkamp)
Financial Crises in American History (Christoph Nitschke, Mark Rose)

Anthropology

Urbanism in Mesoamerica (Verónica Pérez Rodríguez)

Asian History

Business and Management

A Researcher's Toolkit for Observational Methods (Michael G. Pratt, Gabriel R. Sala)
Corruption and Business Ethics (Steven G. Koven, Abby Perez)
Longitudinal Designs for Organizational Research (James M. Diefendorff, Faith Lee, Daniel Hynes)

Classical Studies

Aristarchus (Nathan Camillo Sidoli), revised
Diophantus (Jean Christianidis), revised
Euripides (Isabelle Torrance), revised
Hippocratic Corpus (Laurence Totelin)
Kalends of January (Lucy Grig)
widows (Thomas A.J. McGinn), revised
women in science (Sophia Connell)

Climate Science

Communication

Challenges to Press Freedom in India (Kalyani Chadha, Sachin Arya)
Participatory Communication in International Context (Tom Jacobson, Nicole Lemire Garlic)

Criminology and Criminal Justice

Deviant Subcultures in European Context (Alexandra Stupperich, Helga Ihm, Shannon B. Harper)
Latinxs, Discrimination, and Crime (Deena A. Isom, Deanna Cann)
Prison Abolition (Kayla M. Martensen, Beth E. Richie)
Race and the Death Penalty (Anthony G. Vito)
Social Control of Crime in Asia (Hua Zhong, Serena Yunran Zhang)

Economics and Finance

Economic Studies on the Opioid Crisis: Costs, Causes, and Policy Responses (Johanna Catherine Maclean, Justine Mallatt, Christopher J. Ruhm, Kosali Simon)
Modern Norwegian Economic History (Ola Honningdal Grytten)
Religiosity and Development (Jeanet Sinding Bentzen)

Education

Black Women Superintendents (Sonya Douglass Horsford, Dessynie D. Edwards, Judy A. Alston)
Gender and Education in Postcolonial Contexts (Barbara Crossouard, Máiréad Dunne)
Higher Education in Thailand (Sukanya Chaemchoy, Thunwita Sirivorapat Puthpongsiriporn, Gerald W. Fry)
Meritocracy (Nicholas C. Burbules)
Queer-Identifying Boys, the School Toilet, and Queerphobia (Ndumiso Daluxolo Ngidi, Nkonzo Mkhize, Brian Bongani Sibeko)
Sensuous Curriculum (Walter S. Gershon)
STEM and STEAM Education in Australian K-12 Schooling (Kimberley Pressick-Kilborn, Melissa Silk, Jane Martin)
The Zone of Proximal Development and Diversity (Alex Kostogriz, Nikolay Veresov)
Tolerance and Education (Elisabet Langmann)

Environmental Science

A New Economics to Achieve Sustainable Development Goals (Marcello Hernández-Blanco, Robert Costanza)
Bioeconomic Models (Ihtiyor Bobojonov)
Economics of Campus Sustainability (Kimberly S. Hodge, Jane Stewart, Lilly Grella)
Optimal and Real-Time Control of Water Infrastructures (Ronald van Nooijen, Demetris Koutsoyiannis, Alla Kolechkina)
State of the Art of Hedonic Pricing (Dennis Guignet, Jonathan Lee)
Stormwater Management and Roadways (Nigel Pickering, Somayeh Nassiri)
The Economics of the Law of the Sea (Till Markus, Gerd Markus)
The Economics of Tropical Rainforest Preservation (Carlos Eduardo Frickmann Young)

Global Public Health

International Studies

Conflict and Nationalist Frames (Marie-Eve Desrosiers)
Quantitative Human Rights (Amanda M. Murdie, K. Anne Watson)

Latin American History

War of Canudos (Adriana Michele Campos Johnson)

Linguistics

Classifiers in Morphology (Marcin Kilarski, Marc Allassonnière-Tang)

Literature

Anderson, Sherwood (Nancy Bunge), revised
Digital Shakespeare (Toby Malone, Brett Greatley-Hirsch)
London Theatrical Culture, 1560-1590 (Andy Kesson, Lucy Munro, Callan Davies)

Neuroscience

Planetary Science

Planetary Aurorae (Steve Miller)
Space Resource Utilization (Angel Abbud-Madrid)

Politics

Economic Crisis and Public Administration (Denita Cepiku, Filippo Giordano)
Hungary: A Historically Apolitical Military (Tamás Csiki Varga, András Rácz)
Learning and Crisis (Edward Deverell)
Rational Choice Perspectives on Bureaucracy (Anthony M. Bertelli, Nicola Palma)

Psychology

Anxiety Disorders in Children and Young People (Cathy Creswell, Sasha Walters, Brynjar Halldorsson, Peter J. Lawrence)
Auditory Attention (C. Philip Beaman)
Burnout in Organizations (Michael P. Leiter, Jo Wintle)
Careers and Career Development (Jos Akkermans, Daniel Spurk, Nadya Fouad)
Communication in Organizations (Ryan S. Bisel, Katherine Ann Rush)
Creating Subjects (Rhodri Hayward)
Dehumanization, Violence, and Genocide (Steve Loughnan, Mayu Koike, Casey Bevens)
Evolution, Biology, and Attraction (Norman P. Li, Lynn K. L. Tan, Bryan K. C. Choy)
Face Perception (Andrew W. Young)
Intergroup Behavior (Aharon Levy, John F. Dovidio)
Job Insecurity (Nele De Cuyper, Hans De Witte)
Love and Friendship Across the Lifespan (Saeideh Heshmati, Ezra Isabel Cabreros, Olivia Ellis, M. Betsy Blackard)
Major Theories in Social Psychology (Klaus Fiedler, Karolin Salmen)
Neural Plasticity in Amblyopia (Benjamin Thompson)
Self-Discrepancy and Regulatory Focus (E. Tory Higgins, Emily Nakkawita)
Why People Join Groups (Zachary P. Hohman, Olivia R. Kuljian)

Religion

Buddhism and the Environment (William Edelglass)
Engaged Buddhism (Ann Gleig)
Visual Arts: Modern Art (Jonathan A. Anderson)

Social Work

Collaborative Practice (Hal A. Lawson, Catherine S. Kramer), revised
Cultural Competence (Terry L. Cross), revised
Disability (Dawn Apgar), revised
Historical and Intergenerational Trauma: Indigenous Populations (Laurie A. Walker, Turquoise Skye Devereaux)
Political Interventions (Megan Meyer), revised
Public Health Social Work (Sarah Gehlert, Julie A. Cederbaum, Betty J. Ruth), revised
 
 
 

May 2021

Economics and Finance

International Studies

Ethnicity, Nationalism, and Migration in China, Korea, and Japan (Eunice Y. Kang, Hyung-Gu Lynn, Apichai W. Shipper), revised
Radicalization and Deradicalization (Bethany Leap, Joseph Young)
South African Foreign Policy (Fritz Nganje, Odilile Ayodele)
Terrorist Targeting in Theory and Practice (Max Abrahms, Joseph Mroszczyk)
The Latin American Long Peace (Nicolás Terradas)