Recently Published

Browse recently published articles by month, including summaries (previews of forthcoming full-text articles).

 

November 2020

African History

Igbo (Chima J. Korieh)
Maputo (David Morton)
The Ahiara Declaration (Samuel Fury Childs Daly)
Women in Cameroon (Harmony O'Rourke)

American History

The Huguenots in America (Bertrand Van Ruymbeke)
The Nineteenth-Century South in Film (Matthew Christopher Hulbert)

Anthropology

Digital Garbology (Gideon Singer)

Asian History

Business and Management

Open Innovation (Jennifer Kuan)
Platformizing Organizations: A Synthesis of the Literature (Pankaj Setia, Franck Soh, Kailing Deng)
Reinsurance Function and Market (Niels Viggo Haueter)

Classical Studies

hetairai (Allison Glazebrook), revised

Criminology and Criminal Justice

Armed Robbery (Commercial) (Rob Hornsby, Dick Hobbs)
Green Criminology in International Perspectives (Ekaterina Gladkova, Alison Hutchinson, Tanya Wyatt)
Indigenous Peoples and Criminology (Juan Marcellus Tauri)
Prison Gangs (R.V. Gundur)

Economics and Finance

Adaptive Learning in Macroeconomics (George W. Evans, Bruce McGough)
Discounting and Climate Policy (Frederick van der Ploeg)

Education

Alternative Conceptions of Adolescence as a Basis for Curriculum (Nancy Lesko, Jacqueline Simmons, Jamie Uva)
Early Childhood Education and Care in Canada (Lisa Johnston, Leah Shoemaker, Nicole Land, Aurelia Di Santo, Susan Jagger)
Educational Reforms in Kenya (Martin Mwongela Kavua)
Global School Funding Debates and Reforms (Elisa Di Gregorio, Glenn C. Savage)
Ideology and Education (David Backer)
Inquiry-Based Curriculum in Early Childhood Education (Fikile Nxumalo, Lisa-Marie Gagliardi, Hye Ryung Won)
Language Policy and Reform in the Indian School System (Rupanjali Karthik, George W. Noblit)
Religious and Cultural Diversity in Spanish Education (Sergio Andrés Cabello, Joaquín Giró Miranda)
Social and Emotional Learning in the Physical Education Curriculum (Paul M. Wright, Barrie Gordon, Shirley Gray)

Environmental Science

Decision-Making in a Water Crisis: Lessons from the Cape Town Drought for Urban Water Policy (Johanna Brühl, Leonard le Roux, Martine Visser, Gunnar Köhlin)

Global Public Health

Menopause (Funmilola M. OlaOlorun, Wen Shen)

International Studies

Cultural Diplomacy (David Clarke)
Global Citizenship (April R. Biccum)

Latin American History

The Balaiada War, 1838–1841 (Adriana Barreto de Souza)
Uruguay and UN Peacekeeping (Julian Gonzalez-Guyer)

Literature

Allegory (Jonathan Morton)
American Surrealism (Andrew Joron)
Celebrity (Lorraine York)
Feminist Theory (Pelagia Goulimari)

Natural Hazard Science

Assessment Principles for Glacier and Permafrost Hazards in Mountain Regions (Simon Allen, Holger Frey, Wilfried Haeberli, Christian Huggel, Marta Chiarle, Marten Geertsema), summary

Planetary Science

Aurora in Planetary Atmospheres (Steve Miller), summary
Cosmogenic Nuclides (Rainer Wieler), summary
Lunar Dust (Alexander V. Zakharov), summary
The Moon in Meso-America (Susan Milbrath)

Politics

Africa's LGBT Movement and Interest Groups (Oluwafemi Adeagbo, Kammila Naidoo)
Historical Legacies of Political Violence (Jacob Walden, Yuri M. Zhukov)
Outsourcing War and Security (Ori Swed, Daniel Burland)
Spain and the European Union (Arantza Gomez Arana)
Spain's LGBT Movement (Kerman Calvo, J. Ignacio Pichardo)
The Schengen Area (Steve Peers)
The Special Role of Religion in LGBT-Related Attitudes (Abigail Vegter, Donald P. Haider-Markel)
Transgender-Specific Politics and Policy in Europe (Camille Vallier, Djemila Carron)

Psychology

Culture and memory (Brady Wagoner)
Positive Leadership in Organizations (Rolf Van Dick, Lucas Monzani)

Social Work

Barrett, Janie Porter (Wilma Peebles-Wilkins), revised
 
 

October 2020

African History

International Organizations in Colonial Africa (Miguel Bandeira Jerónimo, José Pedro Monteiro)
The Congo Wars (Filip Reyntjens)
The Saro of West Africa (Femi J. Kolapo)
Women in Mali (Madina Thiam)
Women in Precolonial Africa (Christine Saidi)

American History

Indian Gaming (Laurie Arnold)
Latina/o Politics (Benjamin Francis-Fallon)
The Rise of the Sunbelt South (Katherine R. Jewell)

Anthropology

Anthropology of Education (Rosemary Henze)
Applying Anthropological Insight in An Aging World (Sherylyn Briller, Erika Carrillo)
Consumer Credit and Debt (Hadrien Saiag)
Design Anthropology (Christine Miller)
Fire Use (Silje Bentsen)
Juggling Currencies in Transborder Contexts (Magdalena Villarreal, Joshua Greene)
Overindebtedness and Resistance (Irene Sabaté Muriel)
Poverty and Resilience in Mexico (Mercedes González de la Rocha)
Squatter Housing (Alan Smart)

Asian History

Business and Management

Business Research Process (James A. Muncy, Alice M. Muncy)

Classical Studies

Arcado-Cypriot dialect (Albio Cesare Cassio)
Babatha (Kimberley Czajkowski), revised
Cornelius Celsus, Aulus (Rebecca Flemming), revised

Communication

Criminology and Criminal Justice

Global Commercial and Sexual Exploitation of Children (Julie Anne Laser-Maira, Charles E. Hounmenou, Donna Peach)
White-Collar Crimes Beyond the Nation-State (Nicholas Lord, Yongyu Zeng, Aleksandra Jordanoska)

Economics and Finance

Consumer Debt and Default: A Macro Perspective (Florian Exler, Michèle Tertilt)
New Economic Geography (Ching-mu Chen, Shin-Kun Peng)
The Pecking Order Theory of Capital Structure (Murray Z. Frank, Vidhan Goyal, Tao Shen)

Education

Critical Thinking (Derek Allen, Sharon Bailin, Mark Battersby, James B. Freeman)
Curriculum for Liberation in the Neoliberal Era (Noah De Lissovoy, Alex J. Armonda)
Effective Strategies for Improving Reading Comprehension (Meenakshi Gajria, Athena Lentini McAlenney)
Gender and Bullying (Elizabeth J. Meyer)
Indigenous Education in Canada (Jo-ann Archibald – Q’um Q’um Xiiem)
Intellectual Styles (Li-fang Zhang, Robert J. Sternberg)
New Approaches to Designing and Administering Inclusive Assessments (Meagan Karvonen, Neal M. Kingston, Michael L. Wehmeyer, W. Jake Thompson)
Philosophical Tenets of Action Research in Education (Luis Sebastián Villacañas de Castro, Darío Luis Banegas)
Popular Media and Youth Resistances (Amber Moore, Elizabeth Marshall)
Purposes of Arts Education (Rebecca Heaton, Richard Hickman)
Queer and Trans Youth Organizing (Julia Sinclair-Palm)
Remote and Rural Education in Australia and the Pacific (Stephen Crump, Kylie Twyford, Theresa Koroivulaono)
Rural Education in China (Liang Du, Huimeng Li, Weijian Wang)
Sex Segregated Schools to Challenge Gender and Racial Bias (Kathryn Herr, Kathleen Grant, Jeremy Price)
Students with Special Needs Who Are Gifted and Talented (Twice Exceptional) (Nina Yssel, Kristie Speirs Neumeister, Virginia Burney)
Teacher-Principal Trust (Ismail Hussein Amzat)
Teaching Learners with Vision Impairment: An Analysis of Evidence-Based Practice (Mike McLinden, Graeme Douglas, Rachel Hewett, Paul Lynch, Jane Thistlethwaite)
Trans Gender/Queer Youth (Alandis A. Johnson)
Urban Teaching and Black Girls' Pedagogies (Menah Pratt-Clarke, Andrea N. Baldwin, Letisha Engracia Cardoso Brown)

Environmental Science

International Studies

Caribbean Foreign Policy (Jacqueline Anne Braveboy-Wagner), revised
Reputation in Deterrence and Decision-Making (Vesna Danilovic, Joe Clare, Colin Tucker)

Latin American History

Native Brazilians under the Monarchy in Brazil (Maria Regina Celestino de Almeida)
The Brazilian Economy in the 19th Century (Carlos Gabriel Guimarães)

Linguistics

Balkan-Romance (Adina Dragomirescu)

Literature

African Fiction and Philosophy (Jeanne-Marie Jackson)
Ecocriticism (Cheryl Lousley)
Genealogy (Verena Erlenbusch-Anderson, Amy Nigh)
Life Writing (Craig Howes)
Pastoral (Katherine Little)
Rhetoric (Thomas H. Ford, Joe Hughes)
Sanskrit Literary Theory (Chettiarthodi Rajendran)
Speculation (Graham Harman)
Virtual Identities (Zara Dinnen)

Natural Hazard Science

Physics

Planetary Science

Cratering (Boris Ivanov)

Politics

Bounded Rationality in Public Administration (JoBeth Shafran, Bryan D. Jones, Connor Dye)
Conscription and the Politics of Military Recruitment (Nathan W. Toronto, Lindsay P. Cohn)
Guatemala: The Military in Politics (Anita Isaacs, Rachel A. Schwartz)
Historical Views of Homosexuality: Asia (Timothy Rich, Andi Dahmer, Isabel Eliassen)
Lexicographic Decision Rule (Özgür Şimşek)
LGBTQ Politics in Media and Culture (Thomas J. Billard, Larry Gross)
SARS: A Crisis Analysis Case Study (Lan Xue, Kaibin Zhong)

Psychology

Human Attachment and Affiliation (Vivan Zayas, Ezgi Sakman)
Social Influence in Leadership (David E. Rast III, Christine Kershaw)

Social Work

Clark, Elizabeth J. (Sadye L. M. Logan)
Health Profession Centrism (Edward Pecukonis)
Long-Term Services and Supports (Rosalie A. Kane, Mingyang Zheng), revised
Social Work Practice: Theoretical Base (Jerry Floersch, Jeffrey Longhofer), revised
 

September 2020

African History

Women in South Sudan (Christopher Tounsel)

American History

India-US Relations (Tanvi Madan)
Puritan Women in Early America (M. Michelle Jarrett Morris)

Anthropology

Anthropology and Informatics in Health Care (Laurie Novak, Joyce Harris)
Heritage Management in West Africa (C. A. Folorunso), summary
Hunter-Gatherer Women (Marlize Lombard, Katharine Kyriacou)
Neoliberal Conservation (Robert Fletcher)
Pastoralists (Philip Carl Salzman)
Shell Middens and Coastal Prehistory (John Parkington, Ruan Brand)
Tribes (Philip Carl Salzman)

Business and Management

Classical Studies

Bar Kokhba (Werner Eck), revised

Criminology and Criminal Justice

Organized Crime in Asia (Narayanan Ganapathy)
Procedural Justice in the Criminal Justice System (Elise Sargeant, Julie Barkworth, Natasha S. Madon)

Economics and Finance

Education

Effective Practices for Helping Students Transition to Work (Michael Shevlin, John Kubiak, Mary-Ann O'Donovan, Marie Devitt, Barbara Ringwood, Des Aston, Conor McGuckin)
Effective Practices for Helping Students with Neurodiversity Transition to Independent Living (Ngonidzashe Mpofu, Elias M. Machina, Helen Dunbar-Krige, Elias Mpofu, Timothy Tansey)
Human Flourishing as an Aim of Education (Doret de Ruyter, Lynne Wolbert)
Inclusive Education in Central America and the Caribbean (Marta Caballeros, Jeannette Bran, Gabriela Castro)
Inclusive Societies (Zana Marie Lutfiyya, Nadine A. Bartlett)
Professional Development for Inclusive Education (Dries Vansteenkiste, Estelle Swart, Piet Van Avermaet, Elke Struyf)
Teacher Activism in the U.S. (Kurt Stemhagen, Tamara Sober)
Water Conservation in Schools (Olga María Bermúdez, Marcela Lombana)

Environmental Science

Hydropolitics (Mattia Grandi)
Interface Urban Forest Management in an Urbanizing Landscape (Maria A. Cunha-e-Sá, Sofia F. Franco)

Global Public Health

Urban health and healthy cities today (Evelyne de Leeuw, Jean Simos, Julien Forbat)

International Studies

Internalization of International Law (Dana Zartner), revised
International Cyberpolitics (Benjamin R. Banta)

Latin American History

Brazilian Historiography in the 20th Century (Thiago Lima Nicodemo, Mateus Henrique de Faria Pereira, Pedro Afonso Cristovão dos Santos)
Shining Path (Miguel La Serna)

Linguistics

Attributive/Root Compounds in Morphology (Anton Karl Ingason, Einar Freyr Sigurðsson)

Literature

Actor–Network Theory (T. Hugh Crawford)
Beauty (Jennifer McMahon)
Gloss (Rachel Stenner)
Life Writing (Craig Howes)
Literature and Science (Michael Whitworth)
Pornography (April Alliston)
Song (Stephanie Burt, Jenn Lewin)
Style (Daniel Hartley)
Textuality (Rossana De Angelis)
The Love of Literature (Deidre Lynch)
World (Jen Hui Bon Hoa)

Neuroscience

Octopus Motor Control (Nir Nesher, Guy Levy, Letizia Zullo, Benyamin Hochner)

Physics

Supersymmetric QFT in Six Dimensions (Alessandro Tomasiello)

Planetary Science

Meteorite Mineralogy (Alan E. Rubin, Chi Ma)

Politics

Antimicrobial Resistance as a Global Health Crisis (Erik Baekkeskov, Olivier Rubin, Louise Munkholm, Wesal Zaman)
Behavioral Decision Theory (Kazuhisa Takemura)
Direct Democracy and Political Decision Making (Shaun Bowler, Reagan Dobbs, Stephen Nicholson)
Fast and Frugal Heuristics (Konstantinos V. Katsikopoulos)
Georgia: Warlords, Generals, and Politicians (David Darchiashvili, Stephen Jones)
Heuristics and Biases in Political Decision Making (Celine Colombo, Marco R. Steenbergen)
Honduran Social Movements: Then and Now (Suyapa Portillo, Cristian Padilla Romero)
Hurricane Maria: Disaster Response in Puerto Rico (Havidán Rodriguez, Marie T. Mora)
International Crises Interrogated: Modeling the Escalation Process with Quantitative Methods (Evgeniia Iakhnis, Stefanie Neumeier, Anne Van Wijk, Patrick James)
Issue Salience and Political Decisions (Christopher Wlezien, Philip Moniz)
Networks and Crisis Management (Ryan Scott, Branda Nowell)
Party Movements (Mildred A. Schwartz), revised
Party Systems: Types, Dimensions, and Explanations (Fernando Casal Bértoa, Zsolt Enyedi)
The International Crisis Behavior Project (Kyle Beardsley, Patrick James, Jonathan Wilkenfeld, Michael Brecher)
The Lisbon Strategy and Europe 2020 (Annette Bongardt, Francisco Torres)
The Maldives: The Changing Dynamics of Civil-Military Relations (Prashant Hosur Suhas, Vasabjit Banerjee)
Understanding Urban Riots (David Waddington, Matthew Moran)
Uruguay: No Country for a Military? (David Altman, Nicole Jenne)

Psychology

Dogmatism and the Need for Closure (Amber M. Gaffney, Natasha La Vogue)
Negotiation and Bargaining (Wolfgang Steinel, Fieke Harinck)
Social Development Across the Lifespan (Kendall Cotton Bronk, Elyse Postlewaite, Betsy Blackard, Jordan Boeder, Hannah Lucas)

Social Work

Digital Technology in Social Work (Frederic G. Reamer), revised
Feminist Social Work Practice (Cheryl A. Hyde), revised
Homelessness (Yin-Ling Irene Wong, Claudia J. Vogelsang), revised
Task-Centered Practice (Michael S. Kelly, Marjorie C. Metcalf), revised
 
 
 

August 2020

African History

American History

Postbellum Banking (Robert Wright)
US-Egypt Relations (Karim Elkady)

Anthropology

Ethnographic Explorations of Intellectual Property (Rosemary J. Coombe, Susannah Chapman)
Salt Production, Use, and Trade (Alexander Antonites)

Asian History

The Nanjing Massacre (Daqing Yang)

Business and Management

Corporate Political Strategies (Rodrigo B. DeMello)
National Systems of Innovation (Erik E. Lehmann, Julian Schenkenhofer)

Classical Studies

Asianism and Atticism (Lawrence Kim), revised
bouleuterion (Malcolm Bell, III)
clocks (Robert Hannah), revised
Hesiod (Jenny Strauss Clay), revised
magic, Roman (Richard Gordon)
Philonides (James Warren), revised

Climate Science

Future Climate Change in the European Alps (Andreas Gobiet, Sven Kotlarski)

Communication

Adherence and Communication (Teresa L. Thompson, Kelly Haskard-Zolnierek), revised

Criminology and Criminal Justice

Police Corruption (Leslie Holmes)

Economics and Finance

Credit Ratings and Rating Agencies (Miles Livingston, Lei Zhou)
The Economics of Dementia (Sheelah Connolly)

Education

Aesthetics and Education (Jessica A. Heybach)
Bilingualism and Biliteracy (Penelope Collins, Tien Thuy Ho)
Diversity and Inclusion and Special Education (Chris Forlin, Dianne Chambers)
Dual Certification Programs (Linda P. Blanton, Marleen C. Pugach)
Effective Practices for Teaching Content Area Reading (Elizabeth A. Stevens, Sharon Vaughn)
Effective Practices for Teaching Self-Determination (Dalun Zhang, Yi-Fan Li, Melina Cavazos)
Effective Practices for Teaching Social Skills (Timothy J. Lewis, Courtney Jorgenson, Jessica Simpson, Trisha Guffey)
Effective Self-Management Strategies (Lisa A. Rafferty, Kristie Asaro-Saddler)
Financing Mechanisms to Support Inclusive Practice (Serge Ebersold, Edda Óskarsdóttir, Amanda Watkins)
Gender Equitable Education and Technological Innovation (Jennifer Jenson, Suzanne de Castell)
Gifted Girls and Women (Barbara A. Kerr, Robyn N. Malmsten)
High Leverage Practices in Elementary Inclusive Education (Lawrence J. Maheady, Angela L. Patti)
Inclusion and Pacific Island Countries (Ann Cheryl Armstrong, Derrick Armstrong)
Inclusive Education and the Progressive Inclusionists (Christopher Boyle, Joanna Anderson)
Models of School-Family Relations (Cristina Santamaría Graff, Brandon Sherman)
Preparing Teaching Assistants for Including all Learners (Rob Webster, Paula Bosanquet, Peter Blatchford)
Problem-Based Learning (Sofie M. M. Loyens, Lisette Wijnia, Ivette Van der Sluijs - Duker, Remy M. J. P. Rikers)
Response to Intervention (Evelyn S. Johnson)
School-Based Family Counseling (Brian A. Gerrard, Gertina J. van Schalkwyk)
School-Wide Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports (Steve Goodman, Heather Peshak George)
Teacher Evaluation (Nurahimah Mohd Yusoff, David Jimoh Kayode)
The Big Five Personality Trait Factors (Boele De Raad, Boris Mlačić)
The Four Pillars of Philosophy in Higher Education (Søren S.E. Bengtsen, Ronald Barnett)
The Matter of ‘Evidence’ in the Inclusive Education Debate (Christopher Boyle, George Koutsouris, Anna Salla Mateu, Joanna Anderson)

Environmental Science

Environmental Economics and Uncertainty: Review and a Machine Learning Outlook (Ruda Zhang, Patrick Wingo, Rodrigo Duran, Kelly Rose, Jennifer Bauer, Roger Ghanem)
Impacts of Megacities on Air Quality: Challenges and Opportunities (Luisa T. Molina, Tong Zhu, Wei Wan, Bhola R. Gurjar)
Sustainable Management of Groundwater (Stephen Foster, John Chilton)
Urban Development and Environmental Degradation (Wayne C. Zipperer, Robert Northrop, Michael Andreu)

Global Public Health

Environmental Health in Latin American Countries (Luiz Augusto Cassanha Galvao, Volney Câmara, Daniel Buss)
Male Reproductive Function and Fecundity (Michael T. Mbizvo, Tendai M. Chiware)
Nonlinear pricing with reference dependence (Catarina Roseta-Palma, Miguel Carvalho, Ricardo Correia)

International Studies

Migration and Health Research Trends in the Americas from 2009 to 2018 (Valeria Marina Valle, Caroline Irene Deschak, Vanessa Sandoval-Romero)

Latin American History

Brazil and World War II (Frank D. McCann)
The Sertão and its Representations (Nísia Trindade Lima, Tamara Rangel Vieira)
The Sabinada Rebellion (Monica Duarte Dantas, Roberto Saba)
Toward a History of Carnival (Martha Abreu, Eric Brasil)

Linguistics

Articulatory Phonology (Marianne Pouplier)
Conjugation Class (Isabel Oltra-Massuet)
External Influences in the History of English (Markku Filppula, Juhani Klemola)
Language Contact and the Lexicon of Romance Languages (André Thibault, Nicholas LoVecchio)
Tonogenesis (Alexis Michaud, Bonny Sands)

Literature

Creolization (Ben Etherington)
Description (Joanna Stalnaker)
Dispositif (Ricky Crano)
Identification (James Purdon)

Natural Hazard Science

Neuroscience

Phantom Limbs and Brain Plasticity in Amputees (Tamar Makin, Plasticity Lab London)
The Role of Microglia in the Aging Brain: A Focus on Sex Differences (Jeffrey S. Darling, Kevin Sanchez, Andrew D. Gaudet, Laura K. Fonken)

Physics

Magnetohydrodynamic Waves (V.M. Nakariakov)

Planetary Science

Detection and Characterization Methods of Exoplanets (Nuno C. Santos, Susana C.C. Barros, Olivier D.S. Demangeon, João P. Faria)

Politics

Ambivalent Humanitarian Crises and Complex Emergencies (Dennis Dijkzeul, Diana Griesinger)
Cognitive Complexity in Political Contexts (Shannon C. Houck, Kathleen J. Huber, Mackenzie Ess, Morgan L. Proulx)
Europe’s LGBT Movement: France (David Paternotte, Massimo Prearo)
Liberal Intergovernmentalism (Andrew Moravcsik)
Predicting Party Systems from Electoral Systems (Matthew Shugart, Rein Taagepera)
Regional Institutions and the European Union (Arjan H. Schakel, Emanuele Massetti)
Regionalist Parties and the European Union (Emanuele Massetti, Arjan H. Schakel)
Research and Development in European Union Politics (Alberto Quadrio Curzio, Alberto Silvani)

Psychology

A History of Pavlovian Science (Gabriel Ruiz, Natividad Sánchez)
Attitudes and Behavior (Geoffrey Haddock, Sapphira Thorne, Lukas Wolf)
Brain Development (Robbin Gibb)
Brain Lesions (Ian Q. Whishaw, Megan Okuma)
Bystander Apathy (Steve A. Nida)
Crowds and Collective Behavior (John Drury, Stephen Reicher)
Frustration and Relative Deprivation (Kimberly Rios, Cameron D. Mackey)
Gordon Allport (Raymond E. Fancher)
Group Cohesion (Kimberly Rios, Cameron D. Mackey)
Kindling (G. Campbell Teskey)
NMDA receptor mediated plasticity in learning and memory (Robert J. McDonald, Ellen G. Fraser)
Self-Awareness and Self-Knowledge (Mark Alicke, Yiyue Zhang, Nicole Stephenson)
Self-Esteem and Self-Enhancement (Zachary P. Hohman, Joshua K. Brown)
Social Cognition (Kyle G. Ratner)
Studying Development in Mid-20th Century America (Ann Johnson, Elizabeth Johnston)
William James and the Role of Psychology in Philosophy (Saulo de Freitas Araujo, Lisa M. Osbeck)

Social Work

Adults: Group Care (Robin Bonifas), revised
Austin, David M. (Sadye L. M. Logan)
Brody, Elaine Marjorie Breslow (Sadye L. M. Logan)
Child Soldiers (Julie Guyot-Diangone)
Genocide (Jacquelyn C.A. Meshelemiah, Raven E. Lynch)
Lieberman, Florence (Sadye L. M. Logan)
Mental Health and Older Adults (Hee Yun Lee, William Hasenbein, Priscilla Gibson)
Organizations and Associations (Halaevalu F. O. Vakalahi, Michael M. Sinclair, Bradford W. Sheafor), revised
Post-Disaster Trauma and Recovery (Tara M. Powell, Shannondora Billiot, Leia Y. Saltzman)
Stern, Leonard William (Sadye L. M. Logan)
Unions (Howard Karger), revised
 
 
 

July 2020

African History

Algerian Civil War (Anissa Daoudi)
Emecheta, Buchi (Chika Unigwe)
Frantz Fanon (Christopher J. Lee)
Guns in Africa (Felix Brahm)
Women in Fashion and Textiles (MacKenzie Moon Ryan)
Women in Malawi (Anika Wilson, Sitinga Kachipande)
Women in Mauritania (Katherine Ann Wiley)
Women in Mauritius (Ramola Ramtohul)

American History

The 1970s (L. Benjamin Rolsky)

Anthropology

Archaeoinformatics (Erich Fisher)
Encountering Tourism (Valerio Simoni)
Evaluation (Mary Odell Butler)
Howiesons Poort (Paloma de la Peña)
Levallois (Michael Chazan)
Tourism and Indigenous Peoples (Michelle MacCarthy)

Asian History

Bengali Literature of Arakan (Thibaut d'Hubert)
Qubilai's Maritime Mongols (Paul Buell, Francesca Fiaschetti)

Business and Management

Executive Education (Rolv Petter Amdam)
Managing Third Sector Organizations (Alex Murdock, Stephen Barber)

Classical Studies

baths and bathing (Fikret Yegül), revised
beer and brewing (Travis Rupp)
Domus Aurea (Larry Ball), revised
Etruscan language (Rex E. Wallace), revised
Ovid, poet, 43 BCE–17 CE (Stephen Hinds), revised
Persephone/Kore (Ana Isabel Jiménez San Cristóbal), revised
processions (Jacob Latham), revised
Tertullian (Eric Rebillard), revised
traffic, urban (Eric Poehler)
wine, Greek and Roman (Dimitri van Limbergen), revised

Climate Science

Climate Engineering (Konrad Ott, Frederike Neuber)
Climate Justice (Carl Friedrich Gethmann, Georg Kamp)

Communication

Pacific Media (Tara Ross)

Criminology and Criminal Justice

Immigrants and Crime (Daniel L. Stageman)
Indigenous Courts (Valmaine Toki)
Intersecting Dimensions of Violence, Abuse, and Victimization (Julio Montanez, Amy Donley, Amy Reckdenwald)
Selling Sex in a Global Context (Aimee Wodda, Meghna Bhat)

Economics and Finance

The Contribution of New Economic Geography (Pascal Mossay, Pierre M. Picard)

Education

Action Research as Continuous Professional Development in Southeast Asia (Sarimah Shaik-Abdullah, S. Kanageswari Suppiah Shanmugam, Mohan Chinappan)
Animal Rights Education (Kai Horsthemke)
Black Girls and Mathematics Learning (Crystal Morton, Danielle Tate McMillan, Winterbourne Harrison-Jones)
Cognitive Early Education (H. Carl Haywood)
Data Use in Recent School Reforms (Sølvi Mausethagen, Tine Prøitz, Guri Skedsmo)
Data-based Decision Making (Mark Carter, Jennifer Stephenson, Sarah Carlon)
Decolonization of Environmental Education from the Perspective of Southern Environmental Thinking (Ana Patricia Noguera de Echeverri, Diana Alexandra Bernal Arias, Sergio Manuel Echeverri Noguera)
Educational Innovation in Higher Education (Mugenyi Justice Kintu, Aslan Aydin, Chang Zhu)
Linking Responsible Leadership and Sustainability Challenges (Sulaman Hafeez Siddiqui, Kuperan Viswanathan, Rabia Rasheed)
Mentoring Across Teacher Career Stages (Beverly J. Irby, Nahed Abdelrahman, Rafael Lara-Alecio)
Parental Involvement (Barbara Otto, Julia Karbach)
Parties in Privatizing American Public Education (Leslie S. Kaplan, William A. Owings)
Postwar School Reforms in Norway (Harald Thuen, Nina Volckmar)
Public Pedagogy Theories, Methodologies, and Ethics (Michael P. O'Malley, Jennifer A. Sandlin, Jake Burdick)
Reasoning Abilities (Patrick C. Kyllonen)
School Climate and Its Impact on School Development in Nigeria (Habibat Abubakar Yusuf, Ismail Hussein Amzat)
Service Learning and Teacher Education (Nadine Petersen, Sarah Gravett, Sarita Ramsaroop)
The Maker Movement in Education (Abigail Konopasky, Kimberly Sheridan)

Environmental Science

Global Public Health

Dynamic water pricing (R. Quentin Grafton, Long Chu, Paul Wyrwoll)
Obstetric Fistula (Chi Chiung Grace Chen, René Génadry)
Pregnancy and Non-Sexually Transmitted Infections (Ana Luiza Vilela Borges, Christiane Borges do Nascimento Chofakian, Ana Paula Sayuri Sato)
Water tariffs in Spain (Fernando Arbués, Marián García-Valiñas)
Well-Being and Mental Wellness (Gerard Bodeker, Sergio Pecorelli, Lawrence Choy, Ranieri Guerra, Kishan Kariippanon)

International Studies

Feminist Security Theorizing (Laura Sjoberg), revised
Global Studies (Amentahru Wahlrab)
Multilateral Diplomacy (James P. Muldoon Jr., JoAnn Fagot Aviel), revised
Public Diplomacy (Nancy Snow)
Small States (Yee-Kuang Heng)
The Global Economic and Political Causes of Human Trafficking (Robert G. Blanton, Shannon Lindsey Blanton)

Latin American History

Brazilian Telenovelas and Modernity (Mônica Almeida Kornis)

Linguistics

Affixation in Morphology (Kristel Van Goethem)
History of Analytic Philosophy of Language (Béatrice Godart-Wendling)
Mood in Morphology (Daria Mordashova, Vladimir Plungian)
Morpheme Ordering (Patrik Bye)
The Morphology of Yam Languages (Matthew J. Carroll)
The Phonetics of Prosody (Amalia Arvaniti)

Literature

Critique (Charlie Blake)
Disability Studies (Robert McRuer)
Historicities (Andrew Kalaidjian)
Impersonation (Laura Browder)
Indigenous Studies: Brazil (Tracy Devine Guzmán)
Information and Meaning (Wendy Wheeler)
Infrastructure (Russell Coldicutt)
Mourning and Melancholia (Tanya Dalziell)
Posthuman (Daniele Rugo)
Rodríguez, Luis J. (Josephine Metcalf)

Neuroscience

Role of Puberty on Adult Behaviors (Kristen Delevich, Linda Wilbrecht)
What Is a Neuronal Ensemble? (Luis Carrillo-Reid, Rafael Yuste)

Physics

Adiabatic Quantum Computing and Quantum Annealing (Erica K. Grant, Travis S. Humble)
Solar Cycle (Lidia van Driel-Gesztelyi, Mathew J. Owens)

Planetary Science

Isotopic Dating (Yuri Amelin)

Politics

Disaster Risk Reduction (David Alexander)
Nudging in Public Policy (Alice Moseley)
Prospect Theory, Loss Aversion, and Political Behavior (Francesco Passarelli, Alessandro Del Ponte)
Social Capital (Francesca Vassallo)
The Organizational Basis for Public Governance (Morten Egeberg, Jarle Trondal)

Psychology

Compliance and Social Psychology (Chad R. Mortensen, Robert B. Cialdini)
LGBTQ Psychology (Peter Hegarty)
Organizational Justice (Dirk D. Steiner)
Psychology and Neoliberalism (Jennifer Clegg, Richard Lansdall-Welfare)
Psychology and Race in Racialized Societies (Cynthia E. Winston-Proctor, Michael R. Winston)
Qualitative inquiry (Jeanne Marecek, Eva Magnusson)
Thirst (Neil E. Rowland)

Social Work

Cultural Sensitivity in the Context of Cultural Humility (Robert M. Ortega, Roxanna Duntley-Matos)
Dinerman, Miriam Goldforb (Sadye L. M. Logan)
Disability Theory in Context (Jasmine P. Brown, Yolanda Suarez-Balcazar)
Ephross, Paul Hullman (Sadye L. M. Logan)
Ethics in Research (Jeane W. Anastas), revised
Hendricks, Carmen Ortiz (Sadye L. M. Logan)
Humphreys, Nancy A. (Sadye L. M. Logan)
Ikeda, Tsuguo “Ike” (Sadye L. M. Logan)
Implementation Science (Enola Proctor, Alicia Bunger)
Intimate Partner Violence and Reproductive Coercion (Amber Sutton, Haley Beech, Debra Nelson-Gardell)
Jewish Communal Services (Sheldon R. Gelman, Saul Andron, David J. Schnall), revised
Latinx Immigrant Health and Mental Health (Cecilia Ayón, Tanya Nieri, Maria Gurrola)
Siporin, Max (Sadye L. M. Logan)
Students with Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (Clare S. Gaskins, Melissa A. Bitalvo, Michele R. Cohen)
Sustainability (Juliana Svistova, Loretta Pyles, Arielle Dylan)
The Association of Social Work Boards (M. Jenise Comer, Joyce A. Bell)
Vigilante, Florence Wexler (Sadye L. M. Logan)
White, Barbara W. (Sadye L. M. Logan)
Young, Alma T. (Sadye L. M. Logan)
 
 
 

June 2020

African History

Ekpo, Margaret (Chinyere Ukpokolo)
Women in Lesotho (Scott Rosenberg)
Women in Madagascar (Faranirina V. Rajaonah)

American History

Spanglish (Ilan Stavans)
The Sanctuary Movement (Sergio González)

Anthropology

Communities and Archaeology in Africa (Thabo Manetsi), summary
Critical Phenomenology (Rasmus Dyring), summary
Digital Garbology (Gideon Singer), summary
Ethnographies of Water (Sandy Toussaint), summary
Global Healthcare Worker Migration (Heidi Bludau), summary
History and Anthropology (Saurabh Dube), summary
Implementation Science (Suzanne Heurtin-Roberts, Heather Schacht Reisinger), summary
Overindebtedness and Resistance (Irene Sabaté Muriel), summary
Surrogacy as Labor (Anindita Majumdar), summary
The Origins of African Metallurgy (Augustin F. C. Holl)
The Swahili Civilization in Eastern Africa (Elgidius B. Ichumbaki, Edward Pollard), summary
Water and Religion (Terje Oestigaard), summary

Asian History

Japanese Empire in Taiwan (Paul D. Barclay)
The Qara Khitai (Michal Biran)

Business and Management

Classical Studies

Aeschines (1), (c. 397–c. 322 BCE) (Edward Harris), revised
arbitration, Greek (Edward Harris, Anna Magnetto), revised
Cairo geniza (Lawrence H. Schiffman)
calendar, Roman (Jörg Rüpke), revised
Cyril of Alexandria (Matthew R. Crawford), revised
demons in Christian thought (Gregory D. Wiebe)
Derveni papyrus (Valeria Piano)
Didymus the Blind (Blossom Stefaniw)
Diocles (Federicomaria Muccioli), revised
homicide, Greek (Edward Harris)
Irenaeus (Anthony Briggman), revised
Philodemus (David Blank), revised
popular culture, modern (Gideon Nisbet), revised
proxeny (proxenos) (William Mack), revised
Sidonius Apollinaris (Joop van Waarden), revised

Climate Science

Polar Lows (Annick Terpstra, Shun-ichi Watanabe)
Weather Generators (Shuiqing Yin, Deliang Chen)

Communication

Criminology and Criminal Justice

Juvenile Delinquency in an International Context (Katharina Neissl, Simon S. Singer)
Proactive Policing and Terrorism (Badi Hasisi, Simon Perry, Michael Wolfowicz)

Economics and Finance

Education

Aesthetics of Leadership (Fenwick W. English, Rosemary Papa)
Assessment for Learning and Self-Regulation (John R. Kirby, Stefan Merchant)
Attribution Theories (Sandra Graham, Xiaochen Chen)
Autism, Neurodiversity, and Inclusive Education (Sara M. Acevedo, Emily A. Nusbaum)
Comparison in Qualitative Research (Lesley Bartlett, Frances Vavrus)
Creating Engaging Classrooms for All Learners (Diane Myers, Brandi Simonsen, George Sugai)
Culturally Proficient Leadership (Randall B. Lindsey, Delores B. Lindsey, Raymond D. Terrell)
Defense Mechanisms (Phebe Cramer)
Education Policy in Turkey (Arnd-Michael Nohl, Nazli Somel)
Educational Attainment and Integration of Foreign Students in Spain (Sergio Andrés Cabello, Joaquín Giró Miranda)
Enabling School Structure (Roxanne M. Mitchell)
Gender and Technology in Education (Heather Greenhalgh-Spencer)
Global Research on Principal Leadership (David Gurr, Lawrie Drysdale, Helen Goode)
Inclusive and Special Education in the Middle East (Hala Elhoweris, Efthymia Efthymiou)
Leadership Practices and Managerial Accountability in Italy (Angelo Paletta, Christopher Bezzina, Genc Alimehmeti)
Learning in History (Liliana Maggioni, Emily Fox)
Organizational Theory and Culture in Education (Norazlinda Saad, Paramjit Kaur)
Place-Based Leadership (Noelle W. Arnold)
Practicing Care and Compassion (William H. Schubert, Ming Fang He)
Sustainability in Technical and Vocational Education (Lisiane Celia Palma, Marcelo Trevisan, Nathália Rigui Trindade)
Teacher Education and Its Effects on Teaching and Learning (Annemarie Palincsar, Gabriel DellaVecchia, Kathleen M. Easley)

Environmental Science

Environmental Health Research: Identifying the Context and the Needs, and Choosing Priorities (George Morris, Marco Martuzzi, Lora Fleming, Francesca Racioppi, Srdan Matic)
Environmental Regulations in India (Rama Mohana R Turaga, Anish Sugathan)

Global Public Health

Sexual and Reproductive Health in India (Shireen Jejeebhoy, K. G. Santhya, A. J. Francis Zavier)

International Studies

Criminal Tribunals (Aaron Fichtelberg), revised
Designing and Using Simulations and Games (Carolyn M. Shaw, Amanda Rosen), revised

Latin American History

Digital Resources: Latin American Food and Food History (Rebekah E. Pite, Ana Ramirez Luhrs)
Digital Resources: Multepal, Mesoamerican Studies, and the Popol Wuj (Allison Margaret Bigelow, Rafael C. Alvarado)

Linguistics

Agreement in Morphology (Patricia Cabredo Hofherr)
Consonant Harmony (Gunnar Hansson)
Dalmatian (Vegliote) (Martin Maiden)
English Language (Geoffrey K. Pullum)
Lexical Typology in Morphology (Maria Koptjevskaja-Tamm, Ljuba N. Veselinova)
Mirativity in Morphology (Tyler Peterson)
Morphology and Tone (Irina Monich)
Person in Morphology (Michael Daniel)

Literature

Cliché (Tom Grimwood)
Cognitive Poetics (Ellen Spolsky)
Diaspora (Smaro Kamboureli)
Discourse Analysis (Andrea Macrae)
Geo-locations (Peta Mitchell)
Hybridity (David Huddart)
Reading (Stephen Watt)
Sexualities (Stephanie Clare)

Neuroscience

Physics

Planetary Science

Registration of Space Objects (Bernhard Schmidt-Tedd, Alexander Soucek)
Solar Wind and Terrestrial Planets (Edik Dubinin, Janet G. Luhmann, James A. Slavin)

Politics

Automaticity in Political Decision Making (Efrén Pérez, Isaac Riddle)
Blame Avoidance and Crisis Inquiries (Raanan Sulitzeanu-Kenan)
Crisis Agenda-Setting and Aviation Security Policy after the September 11 Attacks (Zachary R. Lewis, Kathryn L. Schwaeble, Thomas A. Birkland)
Europeanization (Søren Dosenrode)
Gender, Race, and Political Representation in Latin America (Jennifer M. Piscopo, Kristin N. Wylie)
India and the European Union (Rajendra K. Jain)
Information Overload: An Introduction (David Bawden, Lyn Robinson)
LGBTQ Migration Politics (Erin Mayo-Adam)
The Myth of Disaster Myths (Benigno E. Aguirre)
Voter Behavior in Latin America (Matthew M. Singer, Gabriela Ramalho Tafoya)

Psychology

Animal Communication (Michael D. Beecher)
Attitudes (Lukas J. Wolf, Geoffrey Haddock, Gregory R. Maio)
Culture and creativity in multicultural teams (Angela K.-y. Leung, Brandon Koh, Sean T. H. Lee)
Culture, Language, and Thought (Mutsumi Imai, Junko Kanero, Takahiko Masuda)
Forced Resilience: Conceptualizing Resilience in Life-Threatening Adversity (Helle Harnisch, Edith Montgomery, Hans Henrik Knoop)
Sexual Health and Sexual Behavior (Sebastian E. Bartos)
The Medicalization of Stress (Vanessa L. Burrows)

Social Work

Baker, Ella Josephine (Sadye L. M. Logan)
Cultural Formulation Interview (Dorie Gilbert, Katarzyna Olcoń)
Groups (Charles D. Garvin, Maeda J. Galinsky), revised
Hamer, Fannie Lou (Sadye L. M. Logan)
Hardcastle, David (Sadye L. M. Logan)
International Volunteer Service (Benjamin J. Lough), revised
Program Evaluation (Peter Gabor, Richard M. Grinnell Jr., Yvonne A. Unrau), revised
Racial Disparities in the Education System (Martell Teasley, Bonita Homer)
Supervision (Lawrence Shulman), revised
The Opioid Crisis (M. Aryana Bryan, Valerie Hruschak, Cory Dennis, Daniel Rosen, Gerald Cochran)
 
 
 

May 2020

African History

Baartman, Sara (Clifton Crais)
Food and Diet: Methods (Liza Gijanto)
Popular Culture in Francophone Central Africa (Bogumil Jewsiewicki, Katrien Pype)
The Amazons of Dahomey (Agbenyega Adedze)
The History of Guinea (Mohamed Saliou Camara)
Women in Burundi (Marie Saiget)
Women in Seychelles (Penda Choppy)

American History

Anthropology

Fishing (Fiona McCormack, Jacinta Forde)
Hominin Taxic Diversity (Bernard Wood, Eve Boyle, Dandy Doherty)
Markets and Corporations (Keir James Cecil Martin)
Modern Human Behavior (Pamela R. Willoughby)

Asian History

The Kushan Empire (Xinru Liu)

Business and Management

Innovation Challenges (Yao Sun, Ann Majchrzak)
Managing Team Diversity in the Workplace (Maartje Schouten, Jasmien Khattab, Phoebe Pahng)

Classical Studies

Arsenius the Great (Blossom Stefaniw)
Evagrius Ponticus (Blossom Stefaniw)
hermaphroditism (Katharine T. von Stackelberg)
Judaea-Palaestina (Benjamin Isaac), revised
orthodoxy (Richard Flower)
prostitution, secular, female (Thomas A.J. McGinn), revised
stola (Kelly Olson)

Climate Science

Regional Climate Modeling for the Baltic Sea Region (Erik Kjellström, Ole Bøssing Christensen)

Communication

Criminology and Criminal Justice

Critical Criminologies (Walter S. DeKeseredy)
Narrative Criminology (Lois Presser)

Economics and Finance

Bootstrapping in Macroeconometrics (Helmut Herwartz, Alexander Lange)
Guilds and the Economy (Sheilagh Ogilvie)

Education

Academic Coping (Ellen Skinner, Emily Saxton)
Action Research (Eileen S. Johnson)
Assessing Potential for Learning in School Children (Wilma C. M. Resing, Julian G. Elliott, Bart Vogelaar)
Climate Change and Social Resilience (Edgar J. González-Gaudiano, Ana Lucía Maldonado-González)
Cognitive Regulation (Dale H. Schunk, Maria K. DiBenedetto)
Collective Efficacy and Teacher Collective Efficacy (Khaliza Saidin, Aizan Yaacob, Nurul Shahidah Ahmad Nasir)
Conceptual Change (Lucia Mason)
Distributed Leadership (Howard Youngs)
Dynamics of Decision Making (JoAnn Danelo Barbour)
Earth Education (Bruce Johnson, Constantinos Manoli)
Educational Leaders Without Borders (Rosemary Papa, Fenwick W. English)
Educational Management (Richard Lynch, Poonpilas Asavisanu, Kanog-on Rungrojngarmcharoen, Yan Ye)
Ethical Decision Making in Schools (Özgür Önen, Burcu Tibet)
Globally Minded Leaders (John M. Heffron, Rosemary Papa)
Inclusive and Special Education in Australia (Michael Arthur-Kelly, Phil Foreman)
Leadership for School Desegregation (Randall B. Lindsey, Delores B. Lindsey, Raymond D. Terrell)
Marginalized Knowledges (Alberto Arenas, Rebecca Perez)
Psychoeducation (Jacqueline A. Brown, Samantha Russell, Emily Hattouni, Ashlyn Kincaid)
School Accountability (Esther Dominique Klein)
School Boards (Michael Ford)
School Choice and Educational Pluralism (Giuseppe Bertagna, Francesco Magni)
School Climate and Academic Performance (Siti Noor Ismail, Faizahani Abd. Rahman, Aizan Yaacob)
Teacher Self-Efficacy (Rebecca Lazarides, Lisa Marie Warner)
Technology Proficiency in Teaching and Facilitating (Norazlinda Saad, Surendran Sankaran)
Theories of Educational Leadership (Gabriele Lakomski, Colin W. Evers)
Transformative Leadership (Carolyn M. Shields)
Trust in Principals (Merve Zayim-Kurtay)
Working Memory: Models and Applications (Stoo Sepp, Steven J. Howard, Sharon Tindall-Ford, Shirley Agostinho, Fred Paas)

Environmental Science

Water Security (Claudia Sadoff, David Grey, Edoardo Borgomeo)

Global Public Health

Bioethics and Reproduction with Insights from Uruguay (Lillian Abracinskas, Santiago Puyol)
The People’s Health Movement (Ravi Narayan, Claudio Schuftan, Brendan Donegan, Thelma Narayan, Rajeev B. R.)

International Studies

The Rise of Linear Borders (Kerry Goettlich)

Latin American History

Neoliberalism in Chile (Alison J. Bruey)

Literature

Early Modern Regional Drama (Matthew Woodcock)
Enchantment (Michael Saler)
Everyday (William Galperin)
Historical Poetics (Sean Pryor)
Minor Literature (Salah El Moncef)
Parody and pastiche (Leonard Diepeveen)
Poetic Cognition (Marshall Brown)
Queer (Octavio González, Todd Nordgren)
Scandal (Tarek El-Ariss)

Neuroscience

Chemoreception in Fishes (Hiroshi Ueda), summary

Planetary Science

Vesta and Ceres (Kevin Righter)

Politics

Behavioral Analysis in the Study of Politics: The Conflict Laboratory (Alessandro Del Ponte, Reuben Kline, John Ryan)
Canada and the European Union (Kurt Hübner, James Anderson)
Cuban Military and Politics (Jorge I. Domínguez)
LGBT Military Service Policies in the United States (Andrew Goodhart, Jami K. Taylor)
Partisanship and Political Cognition (Stephen N. Goggin, Stephanie A. Nail, Alexander G. Theodoridis)
Party Politics and LGBT Issues in the United States (Melissa R. Michelson, Elizabeth Schmitt)
Political Neuroscience: Understanding How the Brain Makes Political Decisions (Ingrid J. Haas, Clarisse Warren, Samantha J. Lauf)
Student Movements in Latin America: Decolonizing and Feminizing Education and Life (Sara C. Motta, Norma Lucia Bermudez Gomez, Katia Valenzuela Fuentes, Ella Simone Dixon)
The Amsterdam Treaty (Sophie Vanhoonacker)
The European Commission (Hussein Kassim)
The Single European Act (Desmond Dinan)

Psychology

Creativity (Liane Gabora)
Culture and Human Development (Martin J. Packer, Michael Cole)
Group Norms (Joanne R. Smith)
Hunger (Neil E. Rowland)
Intergroup Attribution (Thomas F. Pettigrew)
Social Psychology and Language (Susan C. Baker, Bernadette M. Watson, Cindy Gallois)

Religion

Israelite Religion (Richard S. Hess)
Nichiren (Jacqueline Stone)
Sarvāstivāda Abhidharma (K.L. Dhammajoti)

Social Work

Carpenter, Kenneth Stephen (Sadye L. M. Logan)
Dellums, Ronald Vernie (Sadye L. M. Logan)
Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (Janet B. W. Williams, Michael First), revised
Ethics and Values (Frederic G. Reamer), revised
Fundraising in Human Service Nonprofits (Kirsten A. Grønbjerg), revised
Katz, Arthur J. (Sadye L. M. Logan)
Prisoner Reentry (Peter C. Treitler, Beth Angell)
Sacks, Oliver Wolf (Amanda Sorrent-Diaczenko)
Social Empathy (Elizabeth A. Segal), revised
Upshaw, Joan King (Sadye L. M. Logan)
Womanism and Domestic Violence (Selena T. Rodgers)
 
 
 

April 2020

African History

Haile Selassie (Eshete Tibebe)
Humanitarianism in Africa (Bronwen Everill)
Nana Yaa Asantewa (Lynda Day)
Pereira, Carmen (Ângela Sofia Benoliel Coutinho)
Women and Migration (Lesley Nicole Braun)
Women in Cape Verde (Celeste Fortes, Elizabeth Challinor)
Women in Northern African History (Fadma Ait Mous, Kmar Bendana, Natalya Vince)

American History

Progressivism and US Power (John A. Thompson)
The Clinton Scandals (Clodagh Harrington)

Anthropology

Economies of Advice (Deborah James, Insa Koch)
Frontiers (Aditi Saraf)
Futures Research in Anticipatory Anthropology (J.A. English-Lueck, Miriam Avery)
Global Teams (Julia C. Gluesing)
Heat Treatment (Patrick Schmidt)
Hoarding and Saving (Gustav Peebles)
Muslim Food Culture (Shaheed Tayob)
The Anthropology of Labor (Sharryn Kasmir)

Asian History

Business and Management

Coopetition (Michael Dowling)
Maritime Business: A Paradigm of Global Business (Gelina Harlaftis, Ioannis Theotokas)

Classical Studies

agoranomoi, Greek (Alain Bresson), revised
Dracontius, Blossius Aemilius (Helen Kaufmann), revised
Oppian (Emily Kneebone), revised
rape (Sharon James)

Climate Science

Monitoring and Assessing Arctic Climate Change (Lars-Otto Reiersen, Robert W. Corell)

Communication

Criminology and Criminal Justice

Global Development and Crime (Mahesh K. Nalla, Gregory J. Howard, Graeme R. Newman)

Economics and Finance

Education

Creativity (Dimitrios Zbainos, Todd Lubart)
Democratic Leadership (Philip A. Woods)
Educational Leadership and Job Satisfaction (Raimonda Alonderiene, Margarita Pilkiene)
Ethical Literacy Education (Jessica Zacher Pandya, Maren Aukerman)
Family Engagement and Educational Leadership (Serkan Koşar, Didem Koşar, Kadir Beycioğlu)
Labeling and Inclusive Education (Fraser Lauchlan, Christopher Boyle)
Land Education (Austin R. Cruz)
Multiple Document Comprehension (M. Anne Britt, Jean Rouet)
Online Learning (Lisa Marie Blaschke, Svenja Bedenlier)
Organizational Trust in Schools (Megan Tschannen-Moran)
Postdevelopmental Conceptions of Child and Childhood in Education (Karin Murris, Kaitlin Smalley, Bridget Allan)
Social Media and School Leadership Efficiency (Byabazaire Yusuf, Lynne M. Walters, Abdul Halim Mohamed)
Teacher Commitment to Teaching (Hasan Hariri, Bambang Sumintono)

Environmental Science

A Socio-Hydrological Perspective on the Economics of Water Resources Development and Management (Saket Pande, Mahendran Roobavannan, Jaya Kandasamy, Murugesu Sivapalan, Daniel Hombing, Haoyang Lyu, Luuk Rietveld)

Global Public Health

Adolescent Sexual and Reproductive Health (Ndola Prata, Karen Weidert)

International Studies

Classical Geopolitics Revisited (Klaus Dodds, Chih Yuan Woon), revised

Latin American History

Digital Resources: The Digital Library of Ibero-American Heritage (Silvia E. Gutiérrez De la Torre, Miguel D. Cuadros-Sánchez)
Huichol Culture in Mexico, 1910–2019 (Michele McArdle Stephens)
The Moche (Luis Jaime Castillo Butters, Karla Paola Patroni Castillo)

Linguistics

Analogy in Morphology (David Fertig)
Form and Meaning of (Indefinite) Pronouns (Olaf Koeneman, Hedde Zeijlstra)
Linking Elements in Morphology (Renata Szczepaniak)
Morphology in Arawak languages (Alexandra Y. Aikhenvald)
Negation in Morphology (Karen De Clercq)
Network Morphology (Andrew Hippisley)

Literature

Apostrophe (Denis Flannery)
Black Women Readers (Mary I. Unger)
Codex (Michelle P. Brown)
Identity Technologies (Anna Poletti)
Literary Translation (Anthony Pym)
Lyric Poetry and Poetics (Daniel Tiffany)
Narratology of the Moment (Peter J. Rabinowitz)
Philology (Harry Lönnroth)
Poetics (Jonathan Culler)
Postcolonial Theory (Vijay Mishra)
Prosody (Meredith Martin)
Theorizing the Subject (Sidonie Smith)

Neuroscience

Aging and Olfaction (Richard L. Doty)

Physics

Solar Dynamo (Robert Cameron)
Solar Photosphere (L. P. Chitta, H. N. Smitha, S. K. Solanki)

Planetary Science

Politics

Academic Capitalism (Richard Münch), revised
Finland and the European Union (Teija Tiilikainen)
Kosovo and the European Union (Spyros Economides)
Party Systems in Latin America (Laura Wills-Otero)
Peasant Movements in Latin America (Bernardo Mançano Fernandes)
The Czech Republic and the European Union (Lenka Anna Rovná, Jan Rovny), revised
The European Defence Community (Richard Griffiths)

Psychology

Culture and Intelligence (Robert J. Sternberg)
Historical Psychology (Noemi Pizarroso Lopez)
Political Skill at Work and in Careers (Iris Kranefeld, Gerhard Blickle, James Meurs)
Wisdom Across Cultures (Igor Grossmann, Franki Kung)

Religion

Tibetan Demonology (Christopher Bell)

Social Work

Autism Spectrum Disorder (Sandy Magaña, Lauren Bishop)
Critical Race Theory (V. Thandi Sulé)
Disability Rights (Patricia Findley)
Gendlin, Eugene (Brittany A. Woods)
Sexual Harassment (Sondra J. Fogel, Doris A. Boateng), revised
The NASW Code of Ethics (Frederic G. Reamer), revised
 
 
 

March 2020

Economics and Finance

Financial Inclusion and Human Development (Maria Soledad Martinez Peria, Mu Yang Shin)
Global House Prices: Trends and Cycles (Hites Ahir, Prakash Loungani)
Gravity Models and Empirical Trade (Scott Baier, Samuel Standaert)
Shared Prosperity: Concepts, Data, and Some Policy Examples (Francisco H. G. Ferreira, Emanuela Galasso, Mario Negre)

International Studies

Risk and Security in International Relations (Mikkel Vedby Rasmussen), revised
Wars for Ethnic or Nationalist Supremacy (Kristin P. Johnson, Ashlea Rundlett), revised