Recently Published

Recently Published

Browse recently published articles by month, including summaries (previews of forthcoming full-text articles).

 

May 2020

African History

Baartman, Sara (Clifton Crais)
Food and Diet: Methods (Liza Gijanto)
The Amazons of Dahomey (Agbenyega Adedze)
The History of Guinea (Mohamed Saliou Camara)
Women in Burundi (Marie Saiget)
Women in Seychelles (Penda Choppy)

American History

The Sanctuary Movement (Sergio Gonzalez)

Anthropology

Fishing (Fiona McCormack, Jacinta Forde)
Hominin Taxic Diversity (Bernard Wood, Eve Boyle, Dandy Doherty)
Markets and Corporations (Keir James Cecil Martin)
Modern Human Behavior (Pamela R. Willoughby)

Asian History

The Kushan Empire (Xinru Liu)

Business and Management

Innovation Challenges (Yao Sun, Ann Majchrzak)
Managing Team Diversity in the Workplace (Maartje Schouten, Jasmien Khattab, Phoebe Pahng)

Classical Studies

Arsenius the Great (Blossom Stefaniw)
Evagrius Ponticus (Blossom Stefaniw)
hermaphroditism (Katharine T. von Stackelberg)
Judaea-Palaestina (Benjamin Isaac), revised
orthodoxy (Richard Flower)
prostitution, secular, female (Thomas A.J. McGinn), revised
stola (Kelly Olson)

Climate Science

Regional Climate Modeling for the Baltic Sea Region (Erik Kjellström, Ole Bøssing Christensen)

Communication

Criminology and Criminal Justice

Critical Criminologies (Walter S. DeKeseredy)
Narrative Criminology (Lois Presser)

Economics and Finance

Bootstrapping in Macroeconometrics (Helmut Herwartz, Alexander Lange)
Guilds and the Economy (Sheilagh Ogilvie)

Education

Academic Coping (Ellen Skinner, Emily Saxton)
Action Research (Eileen S. Johnson)
Assessing Potential for Learning in School Children (Wilma C. M. Resing, Julian G. Elliott, Bart Vogelaar)
Climate Change and Social Resilience (Edgar J. González-Gaudiano, Ana Lucía Maldonado-González)
Cognitive Regulation (Dale H. Schunk, Maria K. DiBenedetto)
Collective Efficacy and Teacher Collective Efficacy (Khaliza Saidin, Aizan Yaacob, Nurul Shahidah Ahmad Nasir)
Conceptual Change (Lucia Mason)
Distributed Leadership (Howard Youngs)
Dynamics of Decision Making (JoAnn Danelo Barbour)
Earth Education (Bruce Johnson, Constantinos Manoli)
Educational Leaders Without Borders (Rosemary Papa, Fenwick W. English)
Educational Management (Richard Lynch, Poonpilas Asavisanu, Kanog-on Rungrojngarmcharoen, Yan Ye)
Ethical Decision Making in Schools (Özgür Önen, Burcu Tibet)
Globally Minded Leaders (John M. Heffron, Rosemary Papa)
Inclusive and Special Education in Australia (Michael Arthur-Kelly, Phil Foreman)
Leadership for School Desegregation (Randall B. Lindsey, Delores B. Lindsey, Raymond D. Terrell)
Marginalized Knowledges (Alberto Arenas, Rebecca Perez)
Psychoeducation (Jacqueline A. Brown, Samantha Russell, Emily Hattouni, Ashlyn Kincaid)
School Accountability (Esther Dominique Klein)
School Boards (Michael Ford)
School Choice and Educational Pluralism (Giuseppe Bertagna, Francesco Magni)
School Climate and Academic Performance (Siti Noor Ismail, Faizahani Abd. Rahman, Aizan Yaacob)
Teacher Self-Efficacy (Rebecca Lazarides, Lisa Marie Warner)
Technology Proficiency in Teaching and Facilitating (Norazlinda Saad, Surendran Sankaran)
Theories of Educational Leadership (Gabriele Lakomski, Colin W. Evers)
Transformative Leadership (Carolyn M. Shields)
Trust in Principals (Merve Zayim-Kurtay)
Working Memory: Models and Applications (Stoo Sepp, Steven J. Howard, Sharon Tindall-Ford, Shirley Agostinho, Fred Paas)

Environmental Science

Water Security (Claudia Sadoff, David Grey, Edoardo Borgomeo)

Global Public Health

Bioethics and Reproduction with Insights from Uruguay (Lillian Abracinskas, Santiago Puyol)
Sexual and Reproductive Health in India (Shireen Jejeebhoy, A. J. Francis Zavier, K.G. Santhya)
The People’s Health Movement (Ravi Narayan, Claudio Schuftan, Brendan Donegan)

International Studies

The Rise of Linear Borders (Kerry Goettlich)

Latin American History

Neoliberalism in Chile (Alison J. Bruey)

Linguistics

Lexical Typology in Morphology (Ljuba N. Veselinova, Maria Koptjevskaja-Tamm)
Mirativity in Morphology (Tyler Peterson)
Morphology and Tone (Irina Monich)
Person in Morphology (Michael Daniel)

Literature

Early Modern Regional Drama (Matthew Woodcock)
Enchantment (Michael Saler)
Everyday (William Galperin)
Historical Poetics (Sean Pryor)
Minor Literature (Salah El Moncef)
Parody and pastiche (Leonard Diepeveen)
Poetic Cognition (Marshall Brown)
Queer (Octavio González, Todd Nordgren)
Scandal (Tarek El-Ariss)

Neuroscience

Chemoreception in Fishes (Hiroshi Ueda), summary

Planetary Science

Vesta and Ceres (Kevin Righter)

Politics

Behavioral Analysis in the Study of Politics: The Conflict Laboratory (Alessandro Del Ponte, Reuben Kline, John Ryan)
Canada and the European Union (Kurt Hübner, James Anderson)
Cuban Military and Politics (Jorge I. Domínguez)
LGBT Military Service Policies in the United States (Andrew Goodhart, Jami K. Taylor)
Partisanship and Political Cognition (Stephen N. Goggin, Stephanie A. Nail, Alexander G. Theodoridis)
Party Politics and LGBT Issues in the United States (Melissa R. Michelson, Elizabeth Schmitt)
Political Neuroscience: Understanding How the Brain Makes Political Decisions (Ingrid Johnsen Haas, Clarisse Warren, Samantha J. Lauf)
Student Movements in Latin America: Decolonizing and Feminizing Education and Life (Sara Motta, Norma Lucia Bermudez Gomez, Katia Valenzuela Fuentes, Ella Simone Dixon)
The Amsterdam Treaty (Sophie Vanhoonacker)
The European Commission (Hussein Kassim)
The Single European Act (Desmond Dinan)

Psychology

Creativity (Liane Gabora)
Culture and Human Development (Michael Cole, Martin J. Packer)
Group Norms (Joanne R. Smith)
Hunger (Neil E. Rowland)
Intergroup Attribution (Thomas F. Pettigrew)
Sexual Health and Sexual Behavior (Sebastian E. Bartos)
Social Psychology and Language (Susan C. Baker, Bernadette M. Watson, Cindy Gallois)

Religion

Israelite Religion (Richard S. Hess)
Nichiren (Jacqueline Stone)
Sarvāstivāda Abhidharma (K.L. Dhammajoti)

Social Work

Carpenter, Kenneth Stephen (Sadye L. M. Logan)
Dellums, Ronald Vernie (Sadye L. M. Logan)
Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (Janet B. W. Williams, Michael First), revised
Ethics and Values (Frederic G. Reamer), revised
Fundraising in Human Service Nonprofits (Kirsten A. Grønbjerg), revised
Katz, Arthur J. (Sadye L. M. Logan)
Prisoner Reentry (Peter C. Treitler, Beth Angell)
Sacks, Oliver Wolf (Amanda Sorrent-Diaczenko)
Social Empathy (Elizabeth A. Segal), revised
Upshaw, Joan King (Sadye L. M. Logan)
Womanism and Domestic Violence (Selena T. Rodgers)
 
 
 

April 2020

African History

Guns in Africa (Felix Brahm)
Haile Selassie (Eshete Tibebe)
Humanitarianism in Africa (Bronwen Everill)
Nana Yaa Asantewa (Lynda Day)
Pereira, Carmen (Ângela Sofia Benoliel Coutinho)
Women and Migration (Lesley Nicole Braun)
Women in Cape Verde (Elizabeth Challinor)
Women in Mauritania (Katherine Ann Wiley)
Women in Mauritius (Ramola Ramtohul)

American History

Progressivism and US Power (John A. Thompson)
The Clinton Scandals (Clodagh Harrington)

Anthropology

Economies of Advice (Deborah James, Insa Koch)
Frontiers (Aditi Saraf)
Futures Research in Anticipatory Anthropology (J.A. English-Lueck, Miriam Avery)
Global Teams (Julia C. Gluesing)
Heat Treatment (Patrick Schmidt)
Hoarding and Saving (Gustav Peebles)
Muslim Food Culture (Shaheed Tayob)
The Anthropology of Labor (Sharryn Kasmir)

Asian History

Business and Management

Coopetition (Michael Dowling)
Maritime Business: A Paradigm of Global Business (Gelina Harlaftis, Ioannis Theotokas)

Classical Studies

agoranomoi, Greek (Alain Bresson), revised
Dracontius, Blossius Aemilius (Helen Kaufmann), revised
Oppian (Emily Kneebone), revised
rape (Sharon James)

Climate Science

Monitoring and Assessing Arctic Climate Change (Lars-Otto Reiersen, Robert W. Corell)

Communication

Criminology and Criminal Justice

Global Development and Crime (Mahesh K. Nalla, Gregory J. Howard, Graeme R. Newman)

Economics and Finance

Education

Creativity (Dimitrios Zbainos, Todd Lubart)
Democratic Leadership (Philip A. Woods)
Educational Leadership and Job Satisfaction (Raimonda Alonderiene, Margarita Pilkiene)
Ethical Literacy Education (Jessica Zacher Pandya, Maren Aukerman)
Family Engagement and Educational Leadership (Serkan Koşar, Didem Koşar, Kadir Beycioğlu)
Labeling and Inclusive Education (Fraser Lauchlan, Christopher Boyle)
Land Education (Austin R. Cruz)
Multiple Document Comprehension (M. Anne Britt, Jean Rouet)
Online Learning (Lisa Marie Blaschke, Svenja Bedenlier)
Organizational Trust in Schools (Megan Tschannen-Moran)
Postdevelopmental Conceptions of Child and Childhood in Education (Karin Murris, Kaitlin Smalley, Bridget Allan)
Social Media and School Leadership Efficiency (Byabazaire Yusuf, Lynne M. Walters, Abdul Halim Mohamed)
Teacher Commitment to Teaching (Hasan Hariri, Bambang Sumintono)

Environmental Science

A Socio-Hydrological Perspective on the Economics of Water Resources Development and Management (Saket Pande, Mahendran Roobavannan, Jaya Kandasamy, Murugesu Sivapalan, Daniel Hombing, Haoyang Lyu, Luuk Rietveld)

Global Public Health

Adolescent Sexual and Reproductive Health (Ndola Prata, Karen Weidert)

International Studies

Classical Geopolitics Revisited (Klaus Dodds, Chih Yuan Woon), revised

Latin American History

Digital Resources: The Digital Library of Ibero-American Heritage (Silvia E. Gutiérrez De la Torre, Miguel D. Cuadros-Sánchez)
Huichol Culture in Mexico, 1910–2019 (Michele McArdle Stephens)
The Moche (Luis Jaime Castillo Butters, Karla Paola Patroni Castillo)

Linguistics

Analogy in Morphology (David Fertig)
Form and Meaning of (Indefinite) Pronouns (Olaf Koeneman, Hedde Zeijlstra)
Linking Elements in Morphology (Renata Szczepaniak)
Morphology in Arawak languages (Alexandra Y. Aikhenvald)
Negation in Morphology (Karen De Clercq)
Network Morphology (Andrew Hippisley)

Literature

Apostrophe (Denis Flannery)
Black Women Readers (Mary I. Unger)
Codex (Michelle P. Brown)
Identity Technologies (Anna Poletti)
Literary Translation (Anthony Pym)
Lyric Poetry and Poetics (Daniel Tiffany)
Narratology of the Moment (Peter J. Rabinowitz)
Philology (Harry Lönnroth)
Poetics (Jonathan Culler)
Postcolonial Theory (Vijay Mishra)
Prosody (Meredith Martin)
Theorizing the Subject (Sidonie Smith)

Neuroscience

Aging and Olfaction (Richard L. Doty)

Physics

Solar Dynamo (Robert Cameron)
Solar Photosphere (L. P. Chitta, H. N. Smitha, S. K. Solanki)

Planetary Science

Politics

Academic Capitalism (Richard Münch), revised
Finland and the European Union (Teija Tiilikainen)
Kosovo and the European Union (Spyros Economides)
Party Systems in Latin America (Laura Wills-Otero)
Peasant Movements in Latin America (Bernardo Mançano Fernandes)
The Czech Republic and the European Union (Lenka Anna Rovná, Jan Rovny), revised
The European Defence Community (Richard Griffiths)

Psychology

Culture and Intelligence (Robert J. Sternberg)
Historical Psychology (Noemi Pizarroso Lopez)
Political Skill at Work and in Careers (Iris Kranefeld, Gerhard Blickle, James Meurs)
Wisdom Across Cultures (Igor Grossmann, Franki Kung)

Religion

Tibetan Demonology (Christopher Bell)

Social Work

Autism Spectrum Disorder (Sandy Magaña, Lauren Bishop-Fitzpatrick)
Critical Race Theory (V. Thandi Sulé)
Disability Rights (Patricia Findley)
Gendlin, Eugene (Brittany A. Woods)
Sexual Harassment (Sondra J. Fogel, Doris A. Boateng), revised
The NASW Code of Ethics (Frederic G. Reamer), revised
 
 
 

March 2020

African History

African Indigenous Religions (Walter E.A. van Beek)
al-Nafzaouiya, Zaynab (Hasna Lebbady, Hiam El Hilali)
Ben M’rad, Bchira (Lilia Labidi)
Bibi Titi Mohamed (Chambi Chachage, Jacqueline Mgumia)
el-Durr, Shajarat (Azza El Kholy)
Free French Africa (Eric Jennings)
Girlhood in Africa (Sarah Bellows-Blakely)
Lakwena, Alice (Heike Behrend)
Mernissi, Fatima (Raja Rhouni)
Ping, Jean (Jeremy Rich)
The Archaeology of the Swahili World (Stephanie Wynne-Jones)
Women and Slavery in Africa (Mariana P. Candido)
Women in Comoros (Sophie Blanchy)
Women in Equatorial Guinea (Susana Castillo-Rodriguez, Alba Valenciano Mañé)
Women in Somalia (Safia Aidid)
Women in South Africa (Jill E. Kelly)
Women in Tunisia (Boutheina Ben Hassine)

American History

Hollywood Politics (Kathryn Cramer Brownell)
US-Italian Relations (Leopoldo Nuti, Daniele Fiorentino)

Anthropology

Language as Social Action (Jillian R. Cavanaugh)

Asian History

The Vijayanagara Empire (Cynthia Talbot)

Business and Management

Whiteness in Organizations: From White Supremacy to Allyship (Donna Chrobot-Mason, Kristen Campbell, Tyra Vason)

Classical Studies

hagiography (Christa Gray)

Communication

Affection Exchange Theory (Kory Floyd, Benjamin E. Custer)
Global Media Ethics (Stephen J. A. Ward)

Criminology and Criminal Justice

Genocide and Ethnic Cleansing (Brooke B. Chambers, Joachim J. Savelsberg)

Economics and Finance

Financial Inclusion and Human Development (Maria Soledad Martinez Peria, Mu Yang Shin)
Global House Prices: Trends and Cycles (Hites Ahir, Prakash Loungani)
Gravity Models and Empirical Trade (Scott Baier, Samuel Standaert)
Shared Prosperity: Concepts, Data, and Some Policy Examples (Francisco H. G. Ferreira, Emanuela Galasso, Mario Negre)

Education

Accountability of Assessment Administration (Arsaythamby Veloo, Ruzlan Md-Ali, Rozalina Khalid)
Applied Linguistics and Education (Margaret Kettle, Susy Macqueen)
Classroom Discussions (P. Karen Murphy, Carla M. Firetto, Gwendolyn M. Lloyd, Liwei Wei, Sara E. Baszczewski)
Environmental Education Teacher Training (Miguel Ángel Arias Ortega)
Gender and Math Development (Julianne Herts, Susan C. Levine)
Leadership and Teacher Education in Oman (Sulaiman M. Al-Balushi, Mahmoud M. Emam, Khalaf M. Al'Abri)
School Leadership Preparation and Development in England (Philip A. Woods, Joy Jarvis, Amanda Roberts, Suzanne Culshaw)

Global Public Health

Malnutrition (Roger Shrimpton)

International Studies

Risk and Security in International Relations (Mikkel Vedby Rasmussen), revised
Wars for Ethnic or Nationalist Supremacy (Kristin P. Johnson, Ashlea Rundlett), revised

Latin American History

Central America Under Liberal Rule, 1870–1929 (Carlos Gregorio López Bernal)
Interpretations of Underdevelopment in Brazil (Carlos Brandão, Hipólita Siqueira)

Linguistics

Causative/Inchoative in Morphology (Mercedes Tubino-Blanco)
Copulas in the Romance Languages (Christopher Pountain)
Morphology in Quechuan Languages (Willem F. H. Adelaar)
Numerals in Morphology (Ljuba N. Veselinova)
Paradigms in Morphology (Petar Milin, James P. Blevins)

Literature

de Miranda, Francisco (Joselyn M. Almeida)
Deconstruction (Jemma Deer)
Díaz, Junot (Yomaira C. Figueroa)
Discipline (Peter Hitchcock)
Ethics of Reading (Matthew Garrett)
Garland, Hamlin (Jen Hirt), revised
Genders (Pelagia Goulimari)
Hypertext Theory (Astrid Ensslin)
Literary Prize Culture (Stevie Marsden)
Mathesis (Baylee Brits)
Medium (David Trotter)
Narrative Time (Stephanie Nelson, Barry Spence)
New Materialisms (Liedeke Plate)
Orality (John D. Niles)
Pedagogy (Philip Mead, Brenton Doecke)
Poiesis (Thomas Martin)
Possible Worlds (Ruth Ronen)
Realisms (Alison Shonkwiler)
Remediation (Adam Hammond)
Semiotics (Bob Hodge)
Sentiment (James Chandler)
Singularity (Derek Attridge)
Surface (Shiamin Kwa)
Transnational (Paul Jay)

Neuroscience

Neuroendocrine and Neuroimmune Mechanisms Regulating the Blood-Brain Barrier (Divine C. Nwafor, Allison L. Brichacek, Sreeparna Chakraborty, Catheryne A. Gambill, Stanley A. Benkovic, Candice M. Brown)
Paternal Behavior from a Neuroendocrine Perspective (Caleigh Guoynes, Catherine Marler)

Physics

Magnetohydrodynamic Equilibria (Thomas Wiegelmann)
Solar Flares (Dana Longcope)

Planetary Science

Mantle Convection in Terrestrial Planets (Elvira Mulyukova, David Bercovici)
Registration Convention (Anja Nakarada Pečujlić)
The Formation of the Martian Moons (Pascal Rosenblatt, Ryuki Hyodo, Francesco Pignatale, Antony Trinh, Sebastien Charnoz, Kevin Dunseath, Mariko Dunseath-Terao, Hidenori Genda)

Politics

Asylum Policy and European Union Politics (Ariadna Ripoll Servent, Natascha Zaun)
Environmentalism in Latin America (Guillermo Castro H.)
Governing by Silos (Ian Scott)
Leadership in the European Union (Lisbeth Aggestam, Markus Johansson)
Social Identity in Decisions to Protest (Burt Klandermans, J.Van Stekelenburg)
The Biology of Political Decision Making (Aleksander Ksiazkiewicz, Seyoung Jung)
The BRICS Countries and the European Union (Bas Hooijmaaijers, Stephan Keukeleire)
The Common Commercial Policy (Johan Adriaensen)
The Common Fisheries Policy (Troels Jacob Hegland, Jesper Raakjaer)

Psychology

Gestalt Psychology (Horst Gundlach)
Self-Observation in Psychology (Donald Brown, Karyna Pryiomka, Joshua W. Clegg)

Religion

Social Work

Language Needs of Population Served (Samuel S. David, Priscilla Gibson, Patience Togo Malm)
Responding to Adverse Childhood Experiences Across the Lifespan (Heather Larkin, Catherine LaBrenz, Stephen Oby, Beth Gerlach, Eunju Lee, Katharine Briar-Lawson, Lisa Good)
Rural Practice (H. Stephen Cooper, Freddie L. Avant), revised
Social Work Ethnography (Wendy L. Haight)
 
 
 

February 2020

African History

Ngoyi, Lilian (Iris Berger)
Women and Development (Michael Kevane)

American History

Mapping Native North America (James Taylor Carson)
Working-Class Anti-Unionism (Dana M. Caldemeyer)

Anthropology

Asian History

Periyar E. V. Ramasamy (A. R. Venkatachalapathy)

Business and Management

Corporate Social Responsibility (Abagail McWilliams)
Is There a Female Leadership Advantage? (Lynn R. Offermann, Kira Foley)
Missing Data in Research (Hettie A. Richardson, Marcia J. Simmering)
Stereotypes at Work (Katina Sawyer, Judith A. Clair)

Classical Studies

acoustics (Massimo Raffa), revised
Epic Cycle (Jonathan Burgess), revised
gender (Laura McClure), revised
race (Denise Eileen McCoskey), revised

Climate Science

Coordination of Regional Downscaling (William Joseph Gutowski, Filippo Giorgi)

Communication

Framing and Journalism (Christian von Sikorski, Jörg Matthes)
Representation and Journalism (Toussaint Nothias)

Criminology and Criminal Justice

Gangs and Globalization (Alistair Fraser, Elke Van Hellemont)
Hyperincarceration and Indigeneity (Thalia Anthony, Harry Blagg)
Philosophies of Punishment (Jerry Cederblom)
Street Gang Member Characteristics (Finn-Aage Esbensen, L. Thomas Winfree)

Economics and Finance

Dual Labor Markets Revisited (Samuel Bentolila, Juan J. Dolado, Juan F. Jimeno)
Economic Development in Spain, 1815–2017 (Leandro Prados de la Escosura, Blanca Sánchez-Alonso)
International Trade Since 1914 (James Foreman-Peck)

Education

Cognitive Science and Educational Administration (Colin W. Evers, Gabriele Lakomski)
Educational Change (Yasar Kondakci)
Exceptional Learners (Daniel P. Hallahan, Paige C. Pullen, James M. Kauffman, Jeanmarie Badar)
Leading Through Conflict With Credibility (Thomas R. Hughes, Frank D. Davidson)
Learning Strategies That Help Students SOAR to Success (Kenneth A. Kiewra, Linlin Luo, Tiphaine Colliot, Junrong Lu)
Moral Dimensions of Leadership (Frank D. Davidson, Thomas R. Hughes)
Peer Effects in Education (Jonathan Pratschke, Giovanni Abbiati)
Preparation Programs for School Leaders (Bruce G. Barnett, Nathern S.A. Okilwa)
Questioning Nature and Environmental Ethics in Schools (Jorge Moreira, Fátima Alves, Ana Mendonça)
Social Justice Leadership, Equity, and the Digital Divide (Anthony H. Normore, Antonia Issa Lahera)

Environmental Science

Ancient and Traditional Agriculture in South America: Tropical Lowlands (Glenn H. Shepard Jr., Eduardo Neves, Charles R. Clement, Helena Lima, Claide Moraes, Gilton Mendes dos Santos)
Housing, Indoor Air Pollution, and Health in High Income Countries (Richard Sharpe, Nicholas Osborne, Cheryl Paterson, Timothy Taylor, Lora Fleming, George Morris)

Global Public Health

International Studies

Historical Theories of International Relations (Joseph MacKay, Christopher David LaRoche)

Latin American History

Brazilian Historiography in the 19th Century (Thiago Lima Nicodemo, Pedro Afonso Cristovão dos Santos, Mateus Henrique de Faria Pereira)

Linguistics

Conversion in Morphology (Sándor Martsa)
Head/Dependent Marking (Yury Lander, Johanna Nichols)
Morphology and Metrical Structure (Birgit Alber, Sabine Arndt-Lappe)
Polysemy Versus Homonymy (Salvador Valera)
Psycholinguistic Methods and Tasks in Morphology (Daniel Schmidtke, Victor Kuperman)

Literature

Anthology (Ben Grant)
Asian Americans in Hip-Hop (Ninochka McTaggart, Oliver Wang)
Baca, Jimmy Santiago (Clint J. Terrell)
Latino Gay Literature (Daniel Contreras)
Paredes, Américo (Héctor Pérez)
Racialized Sexuality (Jillian Hernández)
Salinas, Raúl (Louis G. Mendoza)

Natural Hazard Science

Disaster Risk Reduction and Climate Change Adaptation in South Asia (Mihir Bhatt, Ronak B. Patel, Kelsey Gleason, Mehul Pandya)
Non-Governmental Organizations and Natural Hazard Governance in Africa (Thomas Smucker, Maingi Solomon, Benjamin Wisner)

Neuroscience

Physics

Solar-Wind Structure (Mathew Owens)

Planetary Science

Active Asteroids (Henry Hsieh)
Geological Characteristics of the Moon (Long Xiao, James W. Head)
Martian Ionospheric Observation and Modelling (Francisco González-Galindo)

Politics

Accountability and Blame Avoidance After Crises (Sanneke Kuipers, Annika Brändström)
Analyzing Mega-Disaster Hurricane Katrina (Arjen Boin, Christer Brown, James A. Richardson)
Arrow's Theorem (Conal Duddy, Ashley Piggins)
Auditing and Accountability (Jenny de Fine Licht)
Discussion Networks in Political Decision Making (Ian Shapiro, Steven Richardson, Scott McClurg, Anand Sokhey)
Electoral Systems and System Reforms in Latin America (Brian F. Crisp, Patrick Cunha Silva)
Humanitarian Aid and the European Union (Francesca Pusterla, Elia Pusterla)
Japan and the European Union (Hitoshi Suzuki, Yu Suzuki, Yoshimi Igawa)
Justice and Home Affairs in the European Union (Florian Trauner, Ariadna Ripoll Servent)
Luxembourg and the European Union (Robert Harmsen, Anna-Lena Högenauer)
Racial Politics in Haiti (Kersuze Simeon-Jones)
The Treaty of Paris (Desmond Dinan)
The United States and the European Union (Roberto Dominguez, Joshua Weissman LaFrance)
Threat Framing (Johan Eriksson)
Trial Courts in the United States (Christina L. Boyd, Adam G. Rutkowski)
Turkey and the European Union (Birol A. Yesilada)

Psychology

Animal Cognition (Sarah Krichbaum, Adam Davila, Lucia Lazarowski, Jeffrey S. Katz)
Cultural Competence (Soon Ang, Kok Yee Ng, Thomas Rockstuhl)
History of Chinese Indigenous Psychology (Olwen Bedford, Kuang-Hui Yeh)
History of Evidence-Based Practice (Scott O. Lilienfeld, Candice Basterfield)
History of Mindfulness and Psychology (Elli Weisbaum, Shauna Shapiro)
Indigenization of Behavior Analysis in Brazil (Rodrigo Lopes Miranda, Jaqueline Andrade Torres, Roberta Garcia Alves, Sérgio Dias Cirino)
Marxist Influences in Psychology (Tuomas Laine-Frigren)
Research Methods in Cross-Cultural Psychology (Jia He, Fons J.R. Van de Vijver)

Religion

Falun Gong: Origins, Growth, Conflict (James Lewis, Huang Chao)
Millennialism (Eugene Gallagher)
Ryōgen (Eisho Nasu)

Social Work

Alcohol and Drug Problems: Overview (Shulamith Lala Ashenberg Straussner, Richard Isralowitz), revised
Organizational Change (Thomas Packard), revised
 
 
 

January 2020

African History

African Women in Art (Nomusa Makhubu)

American History

The Iran-Contra Affair (Malcolm Byrne)
The New South (W. Fitzhugh Brundage)
The Watergate Crisis (Dafydd Townley)

Asian History

African Diaspora in Asia (Hideaki Suzuki)
Bengal Delta (Iftekhar Iqbal)

Business and Management

Case Study Research: A State-of-the-Art Perspective (Eric Volmar, Kathleen M. Eisenhardt)
Crowdfunding for Entrepreneurs (Vincenzo Butticè, Massimo G. Colombo)
Strategic Decision Making in Business (Birton Cowden, Bill Wooldridge)
User Innovation (Nikolaus Franke, Christian Lüthje)
Values, Other-Interest, and Ethical Behavior: The Critical Role of Moral Emotions (Jason Kautz, M. Audrey Korsgaard, Sophia So Young Jeong)

Classical Studies

Athenaeus (2) Mechanicus (David Whitehead), revised
capitalism (Neville Morley), revised
epic (Philip Hardie), revised
nenia (Dorota Dutsch), revised

Climate Science

Communication

Gatekeeping and Journalism (Pamela J. Shoemaker)
News as Genre (Jelle Mast)

Criminology and Criminal Justice

Attitudes and Public Opinion About Punishment (Kathryn L. Schwaeble, Jody Sundt)

Economics and Finance

Geography, Trade, and Power-Law Phenomena (Pao-Li Chang, Wen-Tai Hsu)
Human Capital Inequality: Empirical Evidence (Brant Abbott, Giovanni Gallipoli)
Improving on Simple Majority Voting by Alternative Voting Mechanisms (Jacob K. Goeree, Philippos Louis, Jingjing Zhang)

Education

Coaching Young Academics in Malaysia (Raja Maznah Raja Hussain)
Embodied Cognition (Sheila L. Macrine, Jennifer M.B. Fugate)
Key Mathematical Competencies from Arithmetic to Algebra (Kristie J. Newton, Christina A. Barbieri, Julie L. Booth)
Leadership and Supervision (Sally J. Zepeda, Ahmed M. Alkaabi, Mark D. Tavernier)
Politics, Power, and Social Hegemony (William Kyle Ingle, Lora Cohen-Vogel)
Reading Comprehension (Reese Butterfuss, Jasmine Kim, Panayiota Kendeou)
School Networks (Denise Mifsud)

Environmental Science

State of the Art of Contingent Valuation (Tim Haab, Lynne Lewis, John Whitehead)
The Economics of Marine Reserves (Venetia Alexa Hargreaves-Allen)

International Studies

Geographic Insights into Political Identity (Emily Gilbert, Connie Yang), revised
Geography, Territory, and Conflict (Steven V. Miller, Jaroslav Tir, John A. Vasquez), revised
The Geography of Diplomacy (Herman van der Wusten, Virginie Mamadouh), revised

Latin American History

Linguistics

Morphology in Sino-Tibetan Languages (Giorgio Francesco Arcodia, Bianca Basciano)
Parasynthesis in Morphology (Claudio Iacobini)

Literature

Cisneros, Sandra (Olga L. Herrera)
Rechy, John (Ricardo L. Ortiz)

Natural Hazard Science

Inter-Agency Collaboration for Natural Hazard Management in Developed Countries (Nibedita Ray-Bennett, Daniel Mendez, Edris Alam, Christian Morgner)
Non-Governmental Organizations and Natural Hazard Governance in Latin America (Benjamin Wisner, Alonso Brenes, Victor Marchezini)

Neuroscience

Planetary Science

Extraterrestrial Resources (V.V. Shevchenko)

Politics

Ambivalence in Political Decision Making (Dane Warner, Jason Gainous)
Cyprus and the European Union (Stelios Stavridis, Charalambos Tsardanidis)
European Political Cooperation (EPC) (Elfriede Regelsberger)
European Union Governance (Ingeborg Tömmel)
How Motivation Influences Political Decision Making (Brian J. Gaines, Benjamin R. Kantack)
Party Change and Adaptation in Latin America (Jennifer Cyr, Nicolás Liendo)
The European External Action Service (EEAS) (Ana E. Juncos, Karolina Pomorska)
Women and Political Power in Brazil (Pedro A. G. Dos Santos, Debora Thomé)

Psychology

Hearing and Cognitive Aging (Margaret Kathleen Pichora-Fuller)
Imprinting as Social Learning (Timothy D. Johnston)
Social Development (Ross D. Parke)
Thought Suppression (Christine Purdon)

Religion

Social Work

American Academy of Social Work and Social Welfare (Sarah Gehlert, Rowena Fong, Gail Steketee)
Indigegogy (Kathy Absolon, Giselle Dias)
 
 
 

December 2019

African History

American History

The Catawba Indians (Brooke Bauer)
The Gay South (Jerry Watkins)
US Grand Strategy (Thomas P. Cavanna)
US-Saudi Relations (Victor McFarland)

Anthropology

Anthropological Practice in U.S. Military Organizations (Kerry Fosher, Eric Gauldin), summary
Application of Space and Place Theories to Design (Denise Lawrence Zuniga), summary
Applying Religion (Frederick (Fritz) P. Lampe), summary
Juggling Currencies in Transborder Contexts (Magdalena Villarreal, Joshua Greene), summary
The Anthropology of Hope (Stef Jansen), summary

Asian History

The Maratha Empire (Sumit Guha)

Business and Management

Advances in Team Creativity Research (Lucy L. Gilson, Yuna S. H. Lee, Robert C. Litchfield)
Institutional Theory in Organization Studies (Robert J. David, Pamela S. Tolbert, Johnny Boghossian)

Classical Studies

Celtic languages (John Penney), revised

Climate Science

High Mountain Ecosystems Under Climate Change (Harald Pauli, Stephan R.P. Halloy)

Communication

Journalistic Autonomy (Henrik Örnebring, Michael Karlsson)
Native Advertising (Bartosz Wojdynski)
Social Media, Culture, and Communication (Todd L. Sandel, Bei "Jenny" Ju)

Economics and Finance

A Review of Gender Differences in Negotiation (Iñigo Hernandez-Arenaz, Nagore Iriberri)
Age-Period-Cohort Models (Zoë Fannon, Bent Nielsen)

Education

Adult Learners (Mark Tennant)
Conceptions of Giftedness and Gifted Students (Tracy L. Cross, Jennifer Riedl Cross)
Intelligence (Robert J. Sternberg)
Mental Toughness in Education (Helen St. Clair-Thompson, Sarah McGeown)

Environmental Science

Food Safety in a Global Economy: Policies and Concerns (Tomiko Yamaguchi, Shun-Nan Chiang)
The Forest Transition (Thomas Rudel)
The Qanat System of Iran and the Maghreb (Ahmad Abbasnejad, Behnam Abbasnejad)

International Studies

South Asia and Foreign Policy (Sumit Ganguly), revised
Utilitarianism and International Ethics (Gerard Elfstrom), revised
World Trade Law (Marc D. Froese), revised

Latin American History

Linguistics

Literature

Fictionality (Simona Zetterberg Gjerlevsen, Henrik Skov Nielsen)
Interdisciplinarity (Julie Thompson Klein)
Phenomenology (Horst Ruthrof)

Natural Hazard Science

Climate Change Adaptation in New Zealand (Paul Schneider, Bruce Glavovic)
Natural Hazards Governance in India (Anshu Sharma, Sunny Kumar)
Natural Hazards Governance in Russia (Svetlana Badina, Boris Porfiriev)
The Governance of Flood Risk Management (Jason Thistlethwaite, Daniel Henstra)

Neuroscience

Rapid Adaptive Camouflage in Cephalopods (Chuan-Chin Chiao, Roger T. Hanlon)

Planetary Science

Politics

Brazil's Role in Latin American Regionalism (Javier A. Vadell, Clarisa Giaccaglia)
Contact Theory and the Distinct Case of LGBT People and Rights (Brian F. Harrison, Melissa R. Michelson)
Immigration Policy and European Union Politics (Natascha Zaun, Christof Roos)
Ireland and the European Union (Ben Tonra), revised
Luhmann and Systems Theory (Mathias Albert), revised
Mexico and the European Union (Roberto Dominguez, Marlena Crandall)
Parties and Non-State Actors in Latin America (Santiago Anria, Christopher Chambers-Ju)
The European Court of Justice (ECJ) (Sabine Saurugger, Fabien Terpan)
The Study of Discrete Emotions in Politics (Cigdem V. Sirin, José D. Villalobos)

Religion

Christian Theology and Mysticism (William Thompson-Uberuaga)
Fo Guang Shan (Kendall Marchman)
Hsing Yun (Kendall Marchman)
Islam in Southeast Asia (Khairudin Aljunied)
Nazism and Religion (Eric Kurlander)

Social Work

Progressive Social Work (Rosemary Barbera, Mary Bricker-Jenkins, Barbara Hunter-Randall Joseph), revised
 
 
 

November 2019

Economics and Finance

Behavioral and Social Corporate Finance (Henrik Cronqvist, Désirée-Jessica Pély)
Experimental Economics and Experimental Sociology (Johanna Gereke, Klarita Gërxhani)
Predictive Regressions (Jesús Gonzalo, Jean-Yves Pitarakis)
Sovereign Debt: Theory (Vivian Zhanwei Yue, Bin Wei)

International Studies

English School Methodology and Methods (Cornelia Navari), revised
Law of the Sea (Edwin Egede), revised